"Їжаухолодильнику."

Translation:Food is in the fridge.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jaredroberts

Fridge? Why is refrigerator not also accepted?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

'Fridge is the short form for refrigerator.

3 years ago

jaredroberts

My answer of "Food is in the refrigerator" was considered wrong.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

"Food is in the refrigerator" is accepted now.

2 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

The translators need to correct this. This is Beta and I guess that is to be expected.

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Повідомте кнопкою.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Давай їсти! (Let's eat?)

2 years ago

Zonia435615

We always wrote "Холодільник" with an "i' and not an "и".

Explanation: "Холод діляє" not "холод дилає". There's a reason behind the spelling & meaning of a word. Let's use them properly! :D

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Actually, холоди́льник 'refrigerator' is related to холоди́льний 'cooling, freezing', which in turn is formed from холоди́ти 'to cool, to refrigerate, to freeze'.

    Professional refrigerators (as opposed to ones for home use) can be named холоди́льна ша́фа, literally 'refrigerating cupboard'. Some places can even have a complete холоди́льна ка́мера 'refrigerating chamber', a room with low temperature.

    Холоді́льник seems to be either a secondary change based on folk etymology, or a borrowing from Russian (which has холоди́льник, pronounced халаді́льнік). Anyway, холоді́льник is not used in literary Ukrainian, and therefore it's not accepted in this course.

    By the way, «діляти» is also not used in literary Ukrainian. What does this word mean? Is it a variant of «діли́ти» 'to divide, to separate'? If so, then what exactly does refrigerator separate? It makes more sense to form 'regrigerator' from the adjective 'refrigerating', and from the word combination 'the cold divides', isn't it?

    2 years ago

Glavanec
    Glavanec

    Is 'холодильнику' indeed Loc as Duo suggests as a hint? The inflection '-у' looks like DAT to me and, moreover, the dative case in Slavic can perform inessive functions, which btw is the case in this sentence. In contrast, what I usually associate with LOC would be something like 'холодильницi'. Has this "form" (ending in '-i' for m. gender) been lost universally or simply this is atypical example that employs dative /rather than "true locative"/ to indicate location?

    1 year ago

JanuszWoro3
    JanuszWoro3

    "Food is in the fridge" sounds a little awkward.

    Maybe it would be better like this:

    The food is in the fridge.

    There is food in the fridge

    Some food is in the fridge.

    1 year ago

hudnut217
    hudnut217

    Why is this the dative case?

    8 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.