"Їжа у холодильнику."

Translation:The food is in the fridge.

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


jaredroberts

Fridge? Why is refrigerator not also accepted?

May 24, 2015

Jones_Rick

'Fridge is the short form for refrigerator.

June 13, 2015

jaredroberts

My answer of "Food is in the refrigerator" was considered wrong.

June 13, 2015

lambertsimnel

"Food is in the refrigerator" is accepted now.

April 20, 2016

Jones_Rick

The translators need to correct this. This is Beta and I guess that is to be expected.

June 14, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Повідомте кнопкою.

June 22, 2015

GeneM.

Давай їсти! (Let's eat?)

February 22, 2016

sagitta145

Давай! Що на обід? :)

January 21, 2019

Zonia435615

We always wrote "Холодільник" with an "i' and not an "и".

Explanation: "Холод діляє" not "холод дилає". There's a reason behind the spelling & meaning of a word. Let's use them properly! :D

November 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Actually, холоди́льник 'refrigerator' is related to холоди́льний 'cooling, freezing', which in turn is formed from холоди́ти 'to cool, to refrigerate, to freeze'.

    Professional refrigerators (as opposed to ones for home use) can be named холоди́льна ша́фа, literally 'refrigerating cupboard'. Some places can even have a complete холоди́льна ка́мера 'refrigerating chamber', a room with low temperature.

    Холоді́льник seems to be either a secondary change based on folk etymology, or a borrowing from Russian (which has холоди́льник, pronounced халаді́льнік). Anyway, холоді́льник is not used in literary Ukrainian, and therefore it's not accepted in this course.

    By the way, «діляти» is also not used in literary Ukrainian. What does this word mean? Is it a variant of «діли́ти» 'to divide, to separate'? If so, then what exactly does refrigerator separate? It makes more sense to form 'regrigerator' from the adjective 'refrigerating', and from the word combination 'the cold divides', isn't it?

    November 14, 2016

Glavanec

    Is 'холодильнику' indeed Loc as Duo suggests as a hint? The inflection '-у' looks like DAT to me and, moreover, the dative case in Slavic can perform inessive functions, which btw is the case in this sentence. In contrast, what I usually associate with LOC would be something like 'холодильницi'. Has this "form" (ending in '-i' for m. gender) been lost universally or simply this is atypical example that employs dative /rather than "true locative"/ to indicate location?

    June 1, 2017

sagitta145

    Dative and Locative basically overlap in their form. It's a bit redundant. But it's easy to decide: if you see "on", "in", "at", "under" etc, use Locative, Locative has the same form as Dative (can't think of any time when it doesn't, anyway it's worth a bet), so just use Dative :D

    January 21, 2019

JanuszWoro3

    "Food is in the fridge" sounds a little awkward.

    Maybe it would be better like this:

    The food is in the fridge.

    There is food in the fridge

    Some food is in the fridge.

    November 20, 2017

sagitta145

    I agree. Changed the default to "the food". "Food" is still accepted since I think it's grammatically correct, but yes, awkward.

    January 21, 2019

hudnut217

    Why is this the dative case?

    April 5, 2018

sagitta145

    In this case it's Locative, it just coincides with Dative (I can't remember any form that doesn't, actually, pretty redundant). Locative is for "in", "on", "at", "under" etc, location-related.

    January 21, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.