1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Їжа у холодильнику."

"Їжа у холодильнику."

Translation:The food is in the fridge.

May 24, 2015

15 Comments


jaredroberts

Fridge? Why is refrigerator not also accepted?


Jones_Rick

'Fridge is the short form for refrigerator.


jaredroberts

My answer of "Food is in the refrigerator" was considered wrong.


lambertsimnel

"Food is in the refrigerator" is accepted now.


Jones_Rick

The translators need to correct this. This is Beta and I guess that is to be expected.


Hatul_Madan

Повідомте кнопкою.


GeneM.

Давай їсти! (Let's eat?)


sagitta145

Давай! Що на обід? :)


JanuszWoro3

"Food is in the fridge" sounds a little awkward.

Maybe it would be better like this:

The food is in the fridge.

There is food in the fridge

Some food is in the fridge.


sagitta145

I agree. Changed the default to "the food". "Food" is still accepted since I think it's grammatically correct, but yes, awkward.


sKjJ10

A meal is in a refrigerator .


Glavanec

Is 'холодильнику' indeed Loc as Duo suggests as a hint? The inflection '-у' looks like DAT to me and, moreover, the dative case in Slavic can perform inessive functions, which btw is the case in this sentence. In contrast, what I usually associate with LOC would be something like 'холодильницi'. Has this "form" (ending in '-i' for m. gender) been lost universally or simply this is atypical example that employs dative /rather than "true locative"/ to indicate location?


sagitta145

Dative and Locative basically overlap in their form. It's a bit redundant. But it's easy to decide: if you see "on", "in", "at", "under" etc, use Locative, Locative has the same form as Dative (can't think of any time when it doesn't, anyway it's worth a bet), so just use Dative :D


hudnut217

Why is this the dative case?


sagitta145

In this case it's Locative, it just coincides with Dative (I can't remember any form that doesn't, actually, pretty redundant). Locative is for "in", "on", "at", "under" etc, location-related.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.