"Jeg liker rare dyr."

Translation:I like strange animals.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


LadyCailin

The fast audio really cuts off the 'e' in rare here :/

October 13, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

Et pungdyr

March 3, 2018

HelenCarlsson

Can "rar" mean unusual as well? In Swedish "rar" means sweet or unusual.

May 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think "uvanlig" would be a better translation for "unusual".

"Rar" doesn't mean "sweet" in Norwegian however.

May 24, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

In this sentance "dyr" has singular form why then I should write "animals"?

August 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

As with most neuter words, the indefinite plural is the same as the singular:

et dyr - dyret - dyr - dyrene

"Jeg liker rare dyr."
"I like strange animals."

"Jeg liker et rart dyr."
"I like a strange animal."

August 6, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Takk

August 6, 2015

pablopublico

I really hate downvoters. If one does not ask questions, how would one learn?

March 4, 2018

starfy420

Gowan!

August 27, 2017

m.g.doyle

Then you would love my dogs.

September 24, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

I'm sure I would. :)

September 24, 2018

RobHaines0

I would think uncommon would be a good gloss for rare here.

December 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian adjective "rar" is a false friend of the English "rare", and translates to "strange".

strange = rar
rare = sjelden
uncommon = uvanlig

January 6, 2016

pablopublico

In Spanish, "raro" means both "rare" and "strange", but the latter is much more common and colloquial.

March 4, 2018

EZRK

Why doesn't 'exotic' work for 'rare'?

February 8, 2016

racjkkk

Zebra/panda can be considered exotic in some countries, but rabbit with pink fur and two heads is a strange animal everywhere on the Earth.

April 20, 2016

pablopublico

Unless it becomes extraordinarily able to reproduce.

December 8, 2016

Dmitry_embers

meg også

October 6, 2016

LadyCailin

Jeg også*

I don't know why exactly, but "meg også" is wrong. I'm this context though, "jeg også" means "me too".

October 6, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"I also (like strange animals)" vs. "(That goes for) me too".

March 15, 2018

Dmitry_embers

takk))

October 11, 2016

Heithr

Go Larry Gowan!

August 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.