1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker rare dyr."

"Jeg liker rare dyr."

Translation:I like strange animals.

May 24, 2015

30 Comments


Holly204150

Jeg elsker pungdyret!


LadyCailin

The fast audio really cuts off the 'e' in rare here :/


HelenCarlsson

Can "rar" mean unusual as well? In Swedish "rar" means sweet or unusual.


fveldig
Mod

I think "uvanlig" would be a better translation for "unusual".

"rar" doesn't mean "sweet" in Norwegian either.


m.g.doyle

Then you would love my dogs.


Deliciae

I'm sure I would. :)


Yaguarete.Pl

In this sentance "dyr" has singular form why then I should write "animals"?


Deliciae

As with most neuter words, the indefinite plural is the same as the singular:

et dyr - dyret - dyr - dyrene

"Jeg liker rare dyr."
"I like strange animals."

"Jeg liker et rart dyr."
"I like a strange animal."


pablopublico

I really hate downvoters. If one does not ask questions, how would one learn?


Heithr

Go Larry Gowan!


RobHaines0

I would think uncommon would be a good gloss for rare here.


Deliciae

The Norwegian adjective "rar" is a false friend of the English "rare", and translates to "strange".

strange = rar
rare = sjelden
uncommon = uvanlig


pablopublico

In Spanish, "raro" means both "rare" and "strange", but the latter is much more common and colloquial.


aaronheiss

Interestingly, in German, I've usually encountered "selten" as meaning "strange", although it can also mean "seldom".

Meanwhile, German also has the word "rar", which also (and only) means "rare". However, I've yet to see it used (though I'm not a native speaker and might be looking in the wrong places).

As for "uncommon", the best German translation is "ungewöhnlich". I wonder whether the Norwegian "unvanlig" is a shortened version of that!


jegstuderernorsk

Selten means rare (or uncommon) in German, as does rar. However, rar is rarely used. For strange, you could use the word seltsam, which you were probably thinking of. Merkwürdig (literally: worthy of remembering or noteworthy) is another possibility. As is komisch (literally: comical). Ungewöhnlich, which has the meaning of both strange and uncommon, is pretty much the same as the English word unusual (sich an etwas gewöhnen means to get used to something).


EZRK

Why doesn't 'exotic' work for 'rare'?


racjkkk

Zebra/panda can be considered exotic in some countries, but rabbit with pink fur and two heads is a strange animal everywhere on the Earth.


pablopublico

Unless it becomes extraordinarily able to reproduce.


LadyCailin

Jeg også*

I don't know why exactly, but "meg også" is wrong. I'm this context though, "jeg også" means "me too".


CJ.Dennis

"I also (like strange animals)" vs. "(That goes for) me too".


TornadoOfSouls

I can't say rare dyr correctly. It seems I have a problem with the 'R's. Are there any tips to help overcome this?


ChromateX

Alternate quickly between a-ra, a-la, a-ra, a-la and you should get used to that R sound (they both involve touching the roof of your mouth or the back of your upper teeth with your tongue).


ChromateX

Rare Dyr og Hvor kan man Finne dem? Would that be the translation?


TuroTouret

Humans are strange animals.


TelepathicEntity

It's helpful that the word is rare

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.