"Es difícil querer a dos personas."

Translation:It is difficult to love two people.

5 years ago

42 Comments


hhwha1
<h1>PolyProblems</h1>
4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Probably not difficult to love two, but difficult to make them both feel loved!

3 years ago

Heatherbennett0

It easy to love to two people and not diffcult to make them both feel loved

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Querer" also means "want", "like".

8 months ago

Trentles

The strategy for men here seems to be keeping them in separate towns. Or using multiple cell phones to keep them all in order. A lawyer friend of mine in Guatemala city told me he was going to have his two girlfriends move in the same house... I laughed and told him to let me know how that works out :P

4 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Wish him luck for me

1 year ago

Olashmartinez
Olashmartinez

So how did it work out?

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Suerte. You'd think a lawyer would think better of that. Even if they're into it now, it will fall apart quickly and violently. I know this, from watching all the best telenovelas.

5 months ago

jacob946088

Trent you wana keep us posted bud this is better than my favorite soap opera

5 months ago

chaolan77

.... but a hell of a lot more interesting! jaja

4 years ago

mselizabeth

I can't believe there aren't more comments on this one!

2 years ago

carol54014

Duolingo does polymory. Who knew?!

2 years ago

LIermo
LIermo

Poliamor!

3 years ago

pcaly626

Sounds like a plot to a novela

2 years ago

davidrosa.tt

y uno es mas dificil

4 years ago

mohrchen

Quieres escribir "solo una", sí? ;-)

4 years ago

AnnRon

Y cuatro, que es "Esposas Hermanas."

5 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

A long-lost Patsy Cline song is found...

4 years ago

NicolaLarosa

No, it is not. :-) The various comments about polyamory are heartening: look it up if you don't know what it is, it's worth it.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's rather insulting to parents with a child, or a parent with two or more children for that matter. Or does personas not include niños?

3 years ago

Thantheman

I know this is an old comment, but "querer" here is not exactly the same as "amar". It can mean to want or to love in a specific context. It is like a sexual/romantic love rather than familial love.

2 years ago

Nicole942077

I still don't know how I am supposed to know when they mean "love"and when they mean "want" if querer is used.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

My understanding is that when querer is used with people it usually means love. When applied to things it's generally a want. To "want" someone you could use desear. I'm sure there are particular situations and contexts where such conventions do not apply, but I believe I've described the most common usage.

6 months ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

--every dystopian YA novel ever

3 years ago

TFG
TFG

I almost said kill two people

2 years ago

likethree

eat a snickers

you're not you when you're hungry

1 year ago

Daniel535983
Daniel535983

I love my mom and my dad! With no difficulty!

1 year ago

Maia_Francis18

finally duo realises the reality of the world

1 year ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

Querer is being used as love?

1 year ago

Aaron506643

I told that to my second daughter. She wasn't impressed.

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

False! Minus 10 lingots.

5 months ago

RaviOnline

... pero no imposible!

2 years ago

FrancisNgo2

Por qué difícil? No suficiente dinero o las mujeres quieren demasiado?

1 year ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Just ask Mary McGregor!

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Haven't you heard? The more love you share, the more love you have to give.

1 year ago

ArtiomZura

Not at all. I love my wife and also my son

1 year ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Pero es posible.

5 months ago

Faelights
Faelights

Why does it have to just mean poly? Can it not also mean your children if you have more than one, or spouse and child, parents, siblings, role models....? Without context it could be anything.

4 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Querer is more commonly used for specifically romantic love, rather than familiar love, at least in many dialects of Spanish. So in this particular sentence, the romantic interpretation is much more likely. (Also, the content of the sentence, itself, makes it more likely. How often do you hear people saying that it's difficult to love both your children, or your mom and dad, because there are two of them? )

4 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

It's easy but it's difficult to opt out just one

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.