"Ølen og kaffen"

Translation:The beer and the coffee

May 24, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

JBass14

Sounds like a morning to remember! -Jerome

July 27, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Two things I can't live without

July 13, 2015

_rb

Can someone explain when to use "ølet" and when to use "ølen"; I've seen both words being used in different contexts?

May 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There is a slight difference between "et øl" and "en øl", the first meaning "a type of beer" the second meaning "a beer". "En øl" would be the most common way of saying it.

"Ølet fra Tyskland er godt" = "The (type of) beer from Germany is good"

"Ølen er kald" = "The beer is cold".

May 24, 2015

_rb

Thanks a lot!

May 24, 2015

Raviex

covfefe

June 11, 2017

azan440476

I was not expecting this here but I see you are a man of culture as well

June 24, 2017

karthik122990

If "te" becomes "teen", why doesn't "kaffe" become "kaffeen"?

July 29, 2015

miniummanee

Because "teen" is irregular.

August 17, 2015

FredCapp

Every Teen I know is irregular, so that makes sense.

April 18, 2016

JoeWerner2

Hmmm, coffee stout!

October 2, 2016

Caro501477

Good name for a pub

August 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.