"Vanlige menn spiser fisk."

Translation:Ordinary men eat fish.

5/24/2015, 4:00:38 PM

25 Comments


R.White

Could make a news headline anywhere but Norway

8/15/2015, 7:45:09 PM

FredCapp

But extraordinary men eat TOFU!!

(it takes courage, it seems)

3/19/2016, 7:47:29 PM

Andrew_Korsfarer

And the best men eat a prime cut of steak.

8/16/2017, 3:07:17 AM

Michael17867

The best men eat whatever they darn well please

8/30/2017, 7:29:57 AM

Andrew_Korsfarer

And I am pleased to eat my steak :)

8/31/2017, 12:29:26 AM

Julius_Nebula

I'm curious if in norwegian "vanlig" can have the same negative connotation as "ordinary" can have in english.

8/10/2015, 10:19:51 PM

HelenCarlsson

Shouldn't "normal men" be accepted? I realize that "ordinary men" sounds so much better, but still...

5/24/2015, 4:00:39 PM

SigurdS

"normal men" sounds (in my opinion) like "mentally sane"; but since you don't intend to express this with your sentence i think "ordinary" (in sence of average or something like that) fits better - also the word "vanlig" (etymologically) derives from a word which core-meaning is "common" (sth. you're used to experience) ... so again: i think ordinary fits better.

7/10/2015, 4:20:40 PM

Tiny_Giants

I don't think "normal" has anything to do with sanity. It is much more common for English speaking people to say "normal" instead of "ordinary"; you more often hear people say "normally I do whatever" rather than "ordinarily I do whatever". What normally happens, what normal people do, is just about being average or ordinary. It is a synonym that is much more commonly used.

8/13/2016, 4:31:02 PM

SigurdS

I'm aware of this, but like i said: the norwegian term "vanlig" has more of a "common"-meaning (there is also the adjective "normal" in norwegian - meaning "normal" of course); therefore i thought it'd fit better in this specific context; i don't think "normal" would be wrong though, but i'd prefer "ordinary/common" as a translation for "vanlig"

8/14/2016, 4:57:01 PM

misawa.mandi

It seems like you're saying that "normal" in Norwegian would be used to describe someone's mental state. Am I correct? If so, then when translating "vanlig" to English, "normal" and "ordinary" would both be good translations, with a preference towards "normal" (because you should translate to provide the clearest meaning) even though you might have a personal preference for "ordinary".

(Norwegian) Normal = (English) sane

(Norwegian) Vanlig = (English) normal, ordinary, average (with normal being the most used and the latter two tied for a distant second place)

I speak American English. Perhaps a British English speaker would disagree with what's more commonly used.

8/19/2017, 5:35:08 AM

raikou107

I'm from Britain (England to be more exact) and we tend to say "normal" more. Or at least the part I'm from does.

11/8/2017, 10:44:10 PM

SigurdS

No, almost the contrary; i was saying, that "normal men" (the english expression) sounds to me like "mentally sane men" (not in every situation of course and i'm aware that "normal" is way more common than "ordinary" etc.) but still; maybe i should've put more emphasis that "normal" is of course a valid translation

8/19/2017, 6:16:23 PM

WildSage

normal is more common in ordinary speech in the us.

2/23/2016, 5:48:29 PM

MCLTB

Vanlige menn spiser fisk, men jeg spiser vanlige menn

10/2/2016, 10:43:33 AM

ASkilletFan

Hvordan gyselig! Er du en kannibal? Eller en drage?

10/6/2016, 4:30:40 PM

MariaOrzec2

Why 'ordinary people' is wrong? I thought that 'menn' can also means 'people'

5/29/2016, 5:43:18 PM

AkumaNoKurai

Vel, du har rett med det ;)

7/1/2016, 9:53:32 PM

Tom642395

Uvanlige menn spiser hundensmat og drikker min katts melk.

1/28/2019, 3:02:42 PM

Colo_Sushi

Why vanlige? I think that I should be vanlig

5/11/2017, 5:48:22 PM

Richard842034

Because "menn" is plural, so the adjective needs to be as well.

8/17/2017, 9:34:50 PM

Colo_Sushi

Thank you!

8/22/2017, 10:27:00 AM

DebbieHaug1

Why can't it be translated as "Usually men eat fish"? What's the difference between Usual and usually (or ordinary and ordinarily, to follow the thread)?

6/30/2018, 10:54:26 PM

deinru

Eat or eats

8/7/2018, 6:56:02 PM

CommissarFeesh

Er jeg derfor uvanlig?

11/1/2018, 8:21:33 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.