"My house is here."

Translation:Мій будинок тут.

May 24, 2015

23 Comments


kkorzen

My family always used хата when referring to the house, but "моя хата тут" wasn't accepted. Is that not used in Ukraine, today?

June 6, 2015

Vinnfred

Хата is usually used to refer to traditional Ukranian houses, something like that: http://goo.gl/Eed0eM.
More modern village houses are also mostly called хата: http://goo.gl/ltprDg.
Something like this http://goo.gl/vxmv3M is much less likely to be called хата.
But people do use this word colloquially to refer to, I think, any kind of dwelling (even apartment)

In my grandparent's village there are older houses which were built often before War and where people live their whole lives, and modern cottages to which people come on holidays. So first are called хати and other just будинки

June 6, 2015

LeBalochard

Quick question, sorry to be a pain and pester you Vinnfred, you just said that "modern cottages to which people come to on holidays. . . .будинки." I am not sure if kkorzen would agree, but my grandparents would refer to them individually as a дача (дачи I presume for plural). Is дача used anymore for this context to refer to cottages used for vacation? I find that many people here use that as a slang term for home, in the same way that some people in the US use the word "crib" or "digs" for home . . .

Again, I find quite fascinating how the Ukrainian language has evolved. I seem to keep getting овочі wrong as my grandparents would use this word for fruit and not for vegetables. And don't get me started on kid's cartoons - to me, I still love my grandmother's word for that, дриндай дриндай (if I spelled that right, ;) ). Unfortunately, that has caused a lot of grief in some of our churches here in the US, since there have been battles between individual waves of immigrants as to what form of Ukrainian is proper (trust me, I know how stubbornness is a genetically ingrained trait of Ukie's worldwide, lol.) Throw in various national influences on Ukrainian diaspora, and you get quite the hodgepodge of differing Ukrainian expressions in various things (if you don't believe me, you really should travel to Curitiba or Prudentopolis in Brazil to check out the Latin American/Brazilian influence on Ukrainian there . . . ever have black bean and bacon varenyky? ;) ).

June 7, 2015

Vinnfred

Овочі has always been "vegetables" in standard Ukr, BUT owoc is fruit in Polish (see it?)

Yes, дача is used that way, but дача to me is more than just a building but a whole concept of a vacation house. If you are already there, on your "дача" you won't refer to the actual building as дача. But you can "have it", "go to it", "build it". You don't even use preposition "в (у)" with дача, only "на"

Basically хата is just a less fancy house.

Дриндай - never heard of that one, I guess it's some kind of a Western dialect word :)

June 7, 2015

anna_hello

My grandparents (and they are quite young, live in a large city and appartment) still use : Хата , like they always have. Perhaps this is something that differs depending on where exactly you live in the ukraine? I mean, my family speaks ukrainian, but sometimes they use some russian words (they leave in the western part of ukraine though) like at times they say да instead of так.

June 23, 2015

mizail

The explanations of Vinnfred is right. You could called будинок almost every construction with walls and a roof :) (museum, skyscraper, toy house and etc.)

A word хата have more narrow meaning. In my oppinion it have two general meanings:

1) It is a normal, standart meaning of which Vinnfred wrote above.

2) In youth slang you may called хата any your home (appartment, house). It may be as traditional хата (http://goo.gl/Eed0eM http://goo.gl/ltprDg), as а house/appartmen what we don't called хата usually (http://goo.gl/vxmv3M and even http://balashikha.dorus.ru/photos/9955413.jpg). It more means place of meeting or place of living than a definite kind of a building. For instance: Зустрінемось у мене на хаті. Ми були у нього на хаті.

June 23, 2015

LeBalochard

Oh yes I do see it! :)

June 7, 2015

geneven

Дача is a very popular Russian word for such cottages.

September 20, 2015

kkorzen

Got it. That makes a lot of sense then since my grandparents came over from tiny villages destroyed during the war.

June 6, 2015

ck1223

I would say хата is a house, and будинок is a building

January 2, 2016

Kelbie_

Im confused when to use "мій" and "моя" can someone please explain!:)

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

"мій" with masculine nouns, "моя" with feminine, "моє" with neuter :)

May 24, 2015

Afonsojomfru

What's the difference between і, ї, и and й? I put будінок instead будинок and it accepted.

May 28, 2015

Vinnfred

That's a glitch. Those are totally different letters

May 29, 2015

CameronAugustine

Would the Latin version of мій become Mij? It recognized it as a typo.

June 1, 2015

mizail

How I know, you need to type only on cyrillic

June 3, 2015

mizail

You need more practise. Listen more.

To start read this: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100315082350AAaCaMX

June 3, 2015

gizzard123

"мої дім тут" was not accepted. Is not "мої" same as Мій ?

June 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Мої is plural, мій is masculine singular

June 14, 2015

gizzard123

Thank you!

June 15, 2015

Sonatzkan

There is a problem in this question. None of this alternatives are accepted

September 12, 2016

skstudio

What do you mean? Are you talking about a multiple choice test? What alternatives do you get there?

September 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    so Dim and Budinok can both mean house?

    June 17, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.