"My house is here."

Translation:Мій будинок тут.

3 years ago

23 Comments


kkorzen
kkorzen

My family always used хата when referring to the house, but "моя хата тут" wasn't accepted. Is that not used in Ukraine, today?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Хата is usually used to refer to traditional Ukranian houses, something like that: http://goo.gl/Eed0eM.
More modern village houses are also mostly called хата: http://goo.gl/ltprDg.
Something like this http://goo.gl/vxmv3M is much less likely to be called хата.
But people do use this word colloquially to refer to, I think, any kind of dwelling (even apartment)

In my grandparent's village there are older houses which were built often before War and where people live their whole lives, and modern cottages to which people come on holidays. So first are called хати and other just будинки

3 years ago

LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Quick question, sorry to be a pain and pester you Vinnfred, you just said that "modern cottages to which people come to on holidays. . . .будинки." I am not sure if kkorzen would agree, but my grandparents would refer to them individually as a дача (дачи I presume for plural). Is дача used anymore for this context to refer to cottages used for vacation? I find that many people here use that as a slang term for home, in the same way that some people in the US use the word "crib" or "digs" for home . . .

Again, I find quite fascinating how the Ukrainian language has evolved. I seem to keep getting овочі wrong as my grandparents would use this word for fruit and not for vegetables. And don't get me started on kid's cartoons - to me, I still love my grandmother's word for that, дриндай дриндай (if I spelled that right, ;) ). Unfortunately, that has caused a lot of grief in some of our churches here in the US, since there have been battles between individual waves of immigrants as to what form of Ukrainian is proper (trust me, I know how stubbornness is a genetically ingrained trait of Ukie's worldwide, lol.) Throw in various national influences on Ukrainian diaspora, and you get quite the hodgepodge of differing Ukrainian expressions in various things (if you don't believe me, you really should travel to Curitiba or Prudentopolis in Brazil to check out the Latin American/Brazilian influence on Ukrainian there . . . ever have black bean and bacon varenyky? ;) ).

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Овочі has always been "vegetables" in standard Ukr, BUT owoc is fruit in Polish (see it?)

Yes, дача is used that way, but дача to me is more than just a building but a whole concept of a vacation house. If you are already there, on your "дача" you won't refer to the actual building as дача. But you can "have it", "go to it", "build it". You don't even use preposition "в (у)" with дача, only "на"

Basically хата is just a less fancy house.

Дриндай - never heard of that one, I guess it's some kind of a Western dialect word :)

3 years ago

anna_hello

My grandparents (and they are quite young, live in a large city and appartment) still use : Хата , like they always have. Perhaps this is something that differs depending on where exactly you live in the ukraine? I mean, my family speaks ukrainian, but sometimes they use some russian words (they leave in the western part of ukraine though) like at times they say да instead of так.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

The explanations of Vinnfred is right. You could called будинок almost every construction with walls and a roof :) (museum, skyscraper, toy house and etc.)

A word хата have more narrow meaning. In my oppinion it have two general meanings:

1) It is a normal, standart meaning of which Vinnfred wrote above.

2) In youth slang you may called хата any your home (appartment, house). It may be as traditional хата (http://goo.gl/Eed0eM http://goo.gl/ltprDg), as а house/appartmen what we don't called хата usually (http://goo.gl/vxmv3M and even http://balashikha.dorus.ru/photos/9955413.jpg). It more means place of meeting or place of living than a definite kind of a building. For instance: Зустрінемось у мене на хаті. Ми були у нього на хаті.

3 years ago

LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Oh yes I do see it! :)

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Дача is a very popular Russian word for such cottages.

3 years ago

kkorzen
kkorzen

Got it. That makes a lot of sense then since my grandparents came over from tiny villages destroyed during the war.

3 years ago

ck1223

I would say хата is a house, and будинок is a building

2 years ago

Kelbie_
Kelbie_

Im confused when to use "мій" and "моя" can someone please explain!:)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"мій" with masculine nouns, "моя" with feminine, "моє" with neuter :)

3 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

What's the difference between і, ї, и and й? I put будінок instead будинок and it accepted.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's a glitch. Those are totally different letters

3 years ago

CameronHenri

Would the Latin version of мій become Mij? It recognized it as a typo.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

How I know, you need to type only on cyrillic

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

You need more practise. Listen more.

To start read this: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100315082350AAaCaMX

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

"мої дім тут" was not accepted. Is not "мої" same as Мій ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Мої is plural, мій is masculine singular

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

Thank you!

3 years ago

Sonatzkan

There is a problem in this question. None of this alternatives are accepted

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

What do you mean? Are you talking about a multiple choice test? What alternatives do you get there?

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

so Dim and Budinok can both mean house?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.