"Skilpadda"

Translation:The turtle

May 24, 2015

24 Comments


JimmLusk

As a previous comment clarified both 'Skilpadden' and 'Skilpadda' are correct. If you were discussing a female turtle (or any female animal whose word is of the feminine gender) would 'Skilpadden' be or sound incorrect?


Deliciae

It would both sound and be correct. The gender of the animal has no bearing on the word's grammatical gender.


itslikecsaki

No, I don't think so.

I mean I'm not sure, but I touched a few languages, and I've noticed that it's the gender of the word that matters, not the gender of the animal. But that might not be the case in Norwegian, so I remain open-eyed for someone who confirms or contradicts me. :)


HalvorSa

You are right. The gender of the animal does not matter. You can say 'skilpadda' or 'skilpadden', or 'katta' or 'katten' as you prefer, even if you know the gender of the animal.


DavidMiles7

i wrote skilpadda and i got it wrong :(


Hironolind

When I moused over this word, it said "Turtle" and "Tortoise" two different animals, does Norwegian not make a distinction between them?


Deliciae

Skilpadde indeed covers both, and we tend to think of them as one animal.
When a distinction needs to be made, we use composite nouns based on where they reside:

havskilpadde = sea turtle
landskilpadde = tortoise


jgstcd

To further confuse matters, different English speaking countries differ in what they consider a turtle or a tortoise, and I've yet to find an English speaking country where people consistently use whatever is meant to the official terminology locally.


OhBogy

how can i distinguish between feminine and masculine words? i know that in russian language for an instance, the ending of the word tells you when its feminine or masculine word, so how can i distinguish that in norwegian language?


itslikecsaki

By learning them. :3


OhBogy

so it is like in swedish, no real explanation, just "learn them"...?


itslikecsaki

It's like it in many other germanic languages. In German, for example, there are 3 articles (der, die, das), and I particularly disliked that about the language that you had to spend time with memorizing all the genders with all the nouns. I found Norwegian slightly easier because there are only two genders used.


OhBogy

two genders but still, there come the neuter gender, again, russian has word ending for that, but here, in swedish and norwegian, i dont know, seems messy and they say that "swedens and norwegians like logic"... at least in norwegian language it is very simple since feminine words can be used as masculine too, so no big problems here.


LINHARS

gabzerbinatoEng. I am afraid you are wrong. En bok\ei bok, Boka,boken is a feminine noun. And not a living thing. Bilen (the car) is a masculine noun, not a living thing either. An apple is not abstract and it is a neuter noun, et eple, eplet. So you just have tl learn them all by heart, as with Swedish, French, German, Spanish .....


nibiniel

In German there is at least one rule for female gender, but rarely anybody knows it. Maybe there are even more rules... Maybe it is like that in Norwegian too?


YerimKang

Is sk in skillpade sounds like 'sh' in English?


vygr

Yes it does.


ESCDritero

So does that mean that since skilpadde is feminine, either ei or en could be used for it?


ZutDeFlute

Is Skilpadden correct too?


Sondrec

Yes. Feminine nouns can be inflected as if they were masculine nouns.


ZutDeFlute

What is the most common?


LINHARS

What you say depends on many things, the word itself, where you live, if you speak a dialect, etc. I never say skilpadda, but I say jenta (the girl). I would never say jenten. I don' know why, maybe my Oslo-dialect.


SusannaG1

So in the Norwegian language "sk' is pronounced sh?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.