1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The secret followed him to t…

"The secret followed him to the grave."

Translation:Hemmeligheten fulgte ham i graven.

May 24, 2015

3 Comments


John700432

why "i" instead of "til"?


Roland_M

Let me guess (not being a native speaker, and also making this mistake, ending up on this discussion page ;-) )

English: followed to the grave is English idiom, meaning the secret is buried with him (so in fact, it followed him into the grave)

Norwegian: fulgte ham til graven: means more: accompanied him to the grave (to honor him). It might imply that the secret left after the burial to drink a cup of coffee ;-)

While the intended message is that the secret is put in the grave, together with the deceased one. Thus, i graven

And now I hope a native Norwegian speaker pops up and either confirms this, or starts laughing out loud ;-)


anothernobody

Would "til graven" mean something slightly different?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.