"Hvemarbeider?"

Translation:Who is working?

3 years ago

14 Comments


G0108

This is so easy to remember because of German

arbeiten = å arbeide

3 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

Yes. and also Swedish - < att arbeta > (to work) and Dutch - < arbeid > (labor, work)

3 years ago

ZSMJ
ZSMJ

Japanese also has the word as アルバイト (arubaito) as a loan word from German.

3 years ago

NordicRest

It's a little more specific in Japanese, though. It means a part time job, instead of work in general (e.g. アルバイト を します, I do a part time job). It also implies that you are doing something else, like university.

3 years ago

gerard448759
gerard448759

Shame they didn't just borrow "die Teilzeitbeschäftigung" (part time job). I kid.

2 years ago

RobinHarry

I'm pretty sure I've heard the word "jobbe" as "working" before - is that wrong?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"å jobbe" and "å arbeide" are synonymous in most settings, and "jobber" is accepted for this sentence.

3 years ago

13371453
13371453

"Jobben" in German often refers to a temporary employment where "arbeiten" usually refers to a permanent employment. Is it similar with "å jobbe" and "å arbeide" in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not strictly speaking, but in some cases there's a slight tendency toward a similar divide. When speaking of something one is working on at the present, like your current project at your permanent job, then it's indeed more common to say "Jeg jobber med X for tiden".

Generally "å jobbe/å arbeide" are perfectly interchangeable, and which one is used often has more to do with the speaker/writer's age and dialect than any perceived distinction in meaning.

3 years ago

13371453
13371453

Oh that's good to know. Tusen takk for your quick reply!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

Pinsvein

Pretty sure "jobbe" is just translated to "job".

1 month ago

an.binh.7
an.binh.7

I think the plural form is also aceptable.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed it is. :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.