"Barna til mine onkler og tanter er mine søskenbarn."

Translation:The children of my uncles and aunts are my cousins.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Is this really correct? In Swedish, the children of my siblings are called "syskonbarn".

May 24, 2015

Sondrec

Yes. In norwegian we call the children of our uncles and aunts søskenbarn.

Note that when you're talking about male cousins fetter is used a lot and when you're talking about female cousins kusine is used a lot.

May 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

This is embarrassing, I even reported some errors for this!

May 24, 2015

osakawilson

I'm sure I'm reporting some of my mistakes as errors too.

May 27, 2015

IceColors

Søsken = siblings yes.

May 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but does "søskenbarn" really mean "cousin"? In Swedish it means nephew.

May 24, 2015

IceColors

One more time.

Søsken - sibling

Søskenbarn, fetter (male), kusine(female) - Cousin

Nevø, niese - nephew, niece

"Merk at på moderne svensk er syskonbarn en betegnelse på ens bror eller søsters barn, det vi på norsk kaller nevø eller niese. I stedet bruker svenskene kusin om søskenbarn, uansett hvilket kjønn de har."

May 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I am in shock :)!

May 24, 2015

Stigjohan

To add to the confusion: I've heard people use the words "onkelbarn" and "tantebarn" to refer to their nieces and nephews - but which word to use depends on your own gender, not theirs. So I could call my nephews and nieces "mine onkelbarn", as I am their uncle. :)

May 27, 2015

lunsj

Cmon, aunts and aunties. They are the same, no question.

June 7, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.