Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barna til mine onkler og tanter er mine søskenbarn."

Translation:The children of my uncles and aunts are my cousins.

3 years ago

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Is this really correct? In Swedish, the children of my siblings are called "syskonbarn".

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Yes. In norwegian we call the children of our uncles and aunts søskenbarn.

Note that when you're talking about male cousins fetter is used a lot and when you're talking about female cousins kusine is used a lot.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

This is embarrassing, I even reported some errors for this!

3 years ago

osakawilson

I'm sure I'm reporting some of my mistakes as errors too.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Søsken = siblings yes.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, but does "søskenbarn" really mean "cousin"? In Swedish it means nephew.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

One more time.

Søsken - sibling

Søskenbarn, fetter (male), kusine(female) - Cousin

Nevø, niese - nephew, niece

"Merk at på moderne svensk er syskonbarn en betegnelse på ens bror eller søsters barn, det vi på norsk kaller nevø eller niese. I stedet bruker svenskene kusin om søskenbarn, uansett hvilket kjønn de har."

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I am in shock :)!

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

To add to the confusion: I've heard people use the words "onkelbarn" and "tantebarn" to refer to their nieces and nephews - but which word to use depends on your own gender, not theirs. So I could call my nephews and nieces "mine onkelbarn", as I am their uncle. :)

3 years ago

lunsj
lunsj

Cmon, aunts and aunties. They are the same, no question.

3 years ago