"У мене є дивний друг, який не хоче працювати."

Translation:I have a strange friend, who does not want to work.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

Але дивний не тому, що не хоче працювати!

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Не факт без контексту!!! :)))

3 years ago

anyayov
anyayov

Дивний in Serbian means прекрасний, чудесний :'D

3 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

В українській "дивний" також може означати "чарівний, чудесний"... http://sum.in.ua/s/dyvnyj

2 years ago

Bumagaman
Bumagaman

also in Russian ;)

1 year ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Не хоче, не означає "не працює" :)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Why doesn't хто work here?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In English "who" is used as a question word and as a relative pronoun. In Ukrainian there are "хто" and "який, яка, яке" (+ the declined variants) for these respectively.

2 years ago

StanleyVanHinsel
StanleyVanHinsel

Here it is literally "Which" does not want to work

3 months ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

ya toy samyy druh ;)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.