"A beer, please."

Translation:En øl, takk.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


astronomicarific

Everyone is saying that takk is thank you, we know that. But why do we use takk here instead of være så snill? Is it a cultural thing, or just a grammar thing?


jpippenger

It is a shorten version, of "thanks, please." We use a similar expression when ordering drinks in America. As in the conversation below:

Bartender: What are you having?

Patron: A beer, thanks.

We actual mean, "A beer please and thank you (in advance)."


norweganbreadpun

Isn't " a beer, thanks" the more literal translation?


gardnerbh

The option for this was "En øl, takk" which seems to be "A beer, thanks" and not "please"


ItsCarolineAg

Takk is thank you, vær så snill


sizzlingdr

Takk is thank you


lenxka

but takk means thank you i am so confused lol


murhaff

"Please" can be translated as follows, though not commonly used: "være så snill"


Iorua

"please" (on its own) would be "vær så snill". When used in a sentence like "Would you please […]" you use the expression "Vil du være så snill å […]". Note that there are many ways to express yourself in this way, so you will find a variety of examples.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.