"A beer, please."

Translation:En øl, takk.

May 24, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


astronomicarific

Everyone is saying that takk is thank you, we know that. But why do we use takk here instead of være så snill? Is it a cultural thing, or just a grammar thing?


jpippenger

It is a shorten version, of "thanks, please." We use a similar expression when ordering drinks in America. As in the conversation below:

Bartender: What are you having?

Patron: A beer, thanks.

We actual mean, "A beer please and thank you (in advance)."


norweganbreadpun

Isn't " a beer, thanks" the more literal translation?


gardnerbh

The option for this was "En øl, takk" which seems to be "A beer, thanks" and not "please"


ItsCarolineAg

Takk is thank you, vær så snill


sizzlingdr

Takk is thank you


lenxka

but takk means thank you i am so confused lol


Guzzilein

Why is 'please' translated into 'takk'? Takk means thanks NOT please! The English sentence should be 'A beer, thanks.' if you want the translation in Norwegian to be En øl, takk.


bennysvenska

A beer thanks is like an advancement - it's the same in swedish, takk can mean please AND thankyou, just depending on how it's used in the sentence if you're trying to use it as a please. So, in short, takk isn't always used as please, but sometimes it can be.


LaxmiSanja

Takk is not vaer sa snill. You take hearts for fast less mistakes! This is wrong. Not to mention that you didn't provide ANY explanations!


murhaff

"Please" can be translated as follows, though not commonly used: "være så snill"


Iorua

"please" (on its own) would be "vær så snill". When used in a sentence like "Would you please […]" you use the expression "Vil du være så snill å […]". Note that there are many ways to express yourself in this way, so you will find a variety of examples.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.