"A beer, please."

Translation:En øl, takk.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


norweganbreadpun

Isn't " a beer, thanks" the more literal translation?

January 1, 2017

gardnerbh

The option for this was "En øl, takk" which seems to be "A beer, thanks" and not "please"

October 14, 2016

astronomicarific

Everyone is saying that takk is thank you, we know that. But why do we use takk here instead of være så snill? Is it a cultural thing, or just a grammar thing?

October 8, 2017

jpippenger

It is a shorten version, of "thanks, please." We use a similar expression when ordering drinks in America. As in the conversation below:

Bartender: What are you having?

Patron: A beer, thanks.

We actual mean, "A beer please and thank you (in advance)."

June 2, 2018

ItsCarolineAg

Takk is thank you, vær så snill

March 5, 2017

murhaff

"Please" can be translated as follows, though not commonly used: "være så snill"

May 24, 2015

Iorua

"please" (on its own) would be "vær så snill". When used in a sentence like "Would you please […]" you use the expression "Vil du være så snill å […]". Note that there are many ways to express yourself in this way, so you will find a variety of examples.

May 24, 2015

sizzlingdr

Takk is thank you

May 23, 2017

lenxka

but takk means thank you i am so confused lol

February 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.