1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I drink water."

"I drink water."

Translation:Eu bebo água.

September 27, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aneri.shah

when to use bebo and when to use bebe


Paulenrique

Bebo is used for I (eu bebo) and bebe for he, she, it, you (ele, ela, isso, você bebe) and both for present tense.


Wise1.0

Eu bebo (I drink)

Você bebe (You drink)

Tu bebes (You drink)

Ele/Ela bebe (He/She drinks)

Nós bebemos (We drink)

Vós bebeis (We drink) Formal and not used anymore by people in conversation

Eles/Elas bebem (They drink)


Lara_vsa

Actually, "vós" does not mean we. It is the second person of plural, it means you (in the plural). "Tu" is the second person of singular, and means you (singular).


_saccarine_

Actually, "Vós" it doesn't mean "You" in plural. "Vós" means "You" in singular. But it's too formal and no one uses it anymore.

Both "Tu" and "Você" means "You".

But pay attention now: you don't need to conjugate "Tu" correctly when you're speaking. You can conjugate "Tu" with the same conjugation as "Você". This will make you sound way more fluent.

Basically, you won't need to conjugate "Tu" correctly because 1. you can't use "Tu" in a formal conversation and 2. no one does that when speaking informally.

In some regions of Brazil, people actually conjugate "Tu" correctly because of accents and all. But, in most regions, we don't.

I know what I'm saying, I'm brazilian.


celestinax

What does the accent over the a mean?? I confuse this, the "right pointing" accent over the a and the "left pointing" accent


EvertonFB

the accent means the right way to speak the word, with the accent you now what is the strong syllable, and the sound of the vowel if is open or not, usually the ´ accent its for open vowels and ^ its for closed ones.


ms300hp

what's the difference between ''bebe'' and ''tomando''? Pls thhks


Mrsaveiro

There's no difference between beber and tomar both are right.


franciscos851058

1° i drink = eu bebo or eu tomo

1° i am drinking = eu estou bebendo or eu estou tomando

3° she drink = ela bebe or ela toma

3° she is drinking = ela está bebendo or ela está tomando

if there is drinking progressive then to use beber or tomar both in mode progressive, else to user beber or tomar both in mode infinitive verb as "to drink"

e.g:
they are drinking = eles estão bebendo
they stopped drinking = eles pararam de beber

note:

he is drinking is not ele bebendo

he is drinking is ele está bebendo


lucas_zanotti

Você bebe (You drink).

Você está bebendo (You are drinking).

"Tomando" comes from the verb "Tomar" (to take). It's an informal way of saying that you're drinking something.

"-ando", "-endo", and "-indo" are terminologies that refer to things that are happening in the present. These terminologies are called gerunds.


Orisola

when to use bebo and when to use bebe


Amanda-Barbosa

Bebo= I (I drink)eu bebo,primeira pessoa do singular Bebe=You,He and She (she or he drinks)


lucas_zanotti

"bebo" refers to yourself (Eu bebo - I drink).

"bebe" refers to someone else in singular person (Você/Ele/Ela bebe - You/He/She drink[s]).

"bebem" refers to multiple people with you not included (Vocês/Eles/Elas bebem - You/They/They drink).

"bebemos" refers to multiple people with you included (Nós bebemos - We drink).


carmentoffee

I put "Eu bebo agua"

and it told me I was wrong and it was "Eu tomo água." I got no training on this word.


Paulenrique

They are both correct and accepted.


lucas_zanotti

"Eu tomo água" = informal

"Eu bebo água" = formal.

Both correct. Just a bug.


joy24874

When do you need the "de" in a sentence? For example "de leite"


Paulenrique

Please, refer to this link for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/382547


laminichols

Why is eu bebo leite wrong? Is it eu bebo do leite?


Paulenrique

There isn't eu bedo do leite. Eu bebo leite = I drink milk / eu bebo água = I drink water.


Amanda-Barbosa

Do leite este do é preposição e completa o verbo ,o que não é pedido na frase

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.