"I drink water."

Translation:Eu bebo água.

September 27, 2013

16 Comments


aneri.shah

when to use bebo and when to use bebe

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Bebo is used for I (eu bebo) and bebe for he, she, it, you (ele, ela, isso, você bebe) and both for present tense.

September 27, 2013

Wise1.0

Eu bebo (I drink)

Você bebe (You drink)

Tu bebes (You drink)

Ele/Ela bebe (He/She drinks)

Nós bebemos (We drink)

Vós bebeis (We drink) Formal and not used anymore by people in conversation

Eles/Elas bebem (They drink)

June 5, 2015

Lara_vsa

Actually, "vós" does not mean we. It is the second person of plural, it means you (in the plural). "Tu" is the second person of singular, and means you (singular).

February 20, 2018

Orisola

when to use bebo and when to use bebe

December 11, 2014

Amanda-Barbosa

Bebo= I (I drink)eu bebo,primeira pessoa do singular Bebe=You,He and She (she or he drinks)

December 30, 2014

celestinax

What does the accent over the a mean?? I confuse this, the "right pointing" accent over the a and the "left pointing" accent

July 19, 2015

joy24874

When do you need the "de" in a sentence? For example "de leite"

May 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Please, refer to this link for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/382547

May 21, 2018

ms300hp

what's the difference between ''bebe'' and ''tomando''? Pls thhks

May 31, 2015

Mrsaveiro

There's no difference between beber and tomar both are right.

June 18, 2015

carmentoffee

I put "Eu bebo agua"

and it told me I was wrong and it was "Eu tomo água." I got no training on this word.

May 16, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

They are both correct and accepted.

May 16, 2018

laminichols

Why is eu bebo leite wrong? Is it eu bebo do leite?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

There isn't eu bedo do leite. Eu bebo leite = I drink milk / eu bebo água = I drink water.

March 21, 2014

Amanda-Barbosa

Do leite este do é preposição e completa o verbo ,o que não é pedido na frase

August 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.