"Personne ne veut cela."

Translation:Nobody wants that.

September 27, 2013

51 Comments


SMGadbois

Why does 'personne' mean 'no one?'

February 8, 2014

vordichtung

'ne personne' means no one. not sure why the inversion is necessary but as several people have remarked in this forum: no natural language follows the rules of propositional logic ;)

March 17, 2014

MaggiePye

The inversion is because "Nobody" is the subject of the sentence.

June 29, 2017

fattouma18

Yeah, i thought personne was staff. Or is that personnel?

November 7, 2017

ElSyaz

Oui, personnel would mean staff. Personne refers to a somebody or a person.

December 2, 2018

kostergeert

why is 'personne ne veut ceci' also correct, doesn't 'ceci' mean 'this'?

September 27, 2013

aucunLien

the distinction ceci/cela is much, much weaker than it is in English between this/that. There are regional differences in that respect, too, where i come from (the East of France), they are very close to be interchangeable. To be honest it is still often tough to me in English to know which to pick unless i actively think about it, and i've been speaking English every day for years now.

so it is probably good that you remember this=ceci and that=cela, but i suggest you to remember to be lenient with the way distinction will be made in French.

September 27, 2013

ThanKwee

I correspond with a Frenchman who speaks English fluently and hardly ever makes a mistake. But he will use 'that' and 'this' in ways that aren't quite right. In fact, I can learn a lot about French grammar by observing the mistakes that the French make when speaking English.

September 27, 2013

jrikhal

I would say that with:

  • that -> cela
  • this -> ceci

you'll never be wrong in French, but not with the other way around...

September 27, 2013

annachang8

good job(:

October 17, 2016

judit-sama

Ceci is the contraction of ce+ici (this+here), while cela is the contraction of ce+là (this+there). Ceci is rare in spoken french. Just as là commonly replaces ici in spoken french. Je suis là - I'm here. French speakers tend to use cela to mean either "this" or "that". Ceci only really comes into play when one wants to distinguish between this and that.

Je ne veux pas ceci, je veux cela. I don't want this, I want that.

January 9, 2016

DarmanPong

Would "personne ne veut pas la" be a correct answer?

April 22, 2017

Leny.Philippesen

Nobody uses cela or ceci anyway, just use ça instead

September 22, 2015

_Kierz_

no

November 23, 2016

Dindrtahl

Why is there no "Personne ne veut pas cela" ?

June 8, 2014

Kleptobear

My question as well. Why?

March 12, 2015

Dindrtahl

Read the negations notes, "personne" is the second word that's part of the negation. There is no need for "pas" to be there.

March 12, 2015

judit-sama

Yeah, you only need 2 negatives, personne and ne, there's no need to use 3 negatives with pas.

January 9, 2016

Jon947551

If "personne" means "nobody" then why is the "ne" in the sentence even necessary. It seems like a double negative. "Nobody does not want that" meaning they do want it.

February 18, 2015

Gervas1981

"personne" means person. In order for it to mean nobody/no one, you have to add the ne, "ne personne" means nobody, there is no double negative. In French you need two words to create one negative.

February 7, 2017

Ljmallory

If Duo means Furbies, than ya you are correct!

March 23, 2015

C_Musique

Furbies are funny, but sometimes they won't stop talking.

May 24, 2015

annachang8

personne ne veut vous

October 26, 2016

jabenpor

personne = aucun or there is any subtle difference?

February 11, 2014

n6zs

"personne" (pronoun) can be used in two basic ways: 1) in a negative sense, "no one" or "nobody", and 2) in a positive sense, "anyone" or "anybody". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/personne/59448

"aucun" (adj) is similar, 1) in a negative sense, "none" or "not any", usually (but not always) used in conjunction with "ne", and 2) in a positive sense, meaning "any". www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/aucun/645590 As a pronoun, "aucun" is usually translated "none" or "any".

For a more thorough explanation, go to http://french.about.com/ and enter "personne" or "aucun" in the search field.

March 18, 2014

vordichtung

there's actually quite the difference.

1.) 'personne' is not 'ne personne' (which for some reason beyond my comprehension is inversed and becomes 'personne ne' in the phrase at hand). 'ne personne' indeed means 'no one'

2.) this is just guesswork, but I'd imagine you couldn't use '(ne...)aucun' as a subject because it translates to 'none of ...', meaning that you would have to specify what there is none of. just like in english you couldn't really say "none have seen them" unless the context makes clear what the "none" is referring to. you would say "none of the men have seen them". 'no one' or 'nobody', on the other hand, you can use as a subject.

3.) what follows from 2.) is that you can use aucun to refer to all kinds of things, whereas you can use 'ne...personne' only for human beings (or lack thereof)

I hope that helps (and also that it's correct ;-) )

March 17, 2014

jabenpor

according to you : personne = nobdoy, none and aucun = nothing, but then what about "il n´y a aucun client dans le supermarché" here aucun is refering to a custome "client", and i am seeing in wordreference that it can be translate as nobody. then any diference between personne and aucun?

March 17, 2014

vordichtung

in this particular case, 'ne..aucun client' can certainly be translated as nobody, though only if it's a non-literal translation.because, as I understand it, the word 'aucun' (or 'ne ...aucun') is not referring to a customer. you specified what you were referring to by saying "il n'y a aucun CLIENT". you could as well have said 'il n'y a aucun chat dans le supermarché', which would translate to 'there is no cat in the supermarket'. I'm guessing that 'Il n'y a personne dans le supermarché' would mean that there is not a single human being in the supermarket, not even a cashier or a cleaner, that it is completely empty - kinda like saying 'il n'y a aucun humain dans le supermarché'). as for "personne = nobody and aucun = nothing": that is certainly wrong and I'm sorry if I wasn't clear enough. what I meant was that with 'ne...aucun' you need to specify of what there is none. 'ne...personne', on the other hand, already specifies that - there is no person (i.e. nobody).

March 17, 2014

Aisado

Juan is that u its me

December 27, 2015

Gervas1981

personne and aucun do not mean the same thing at all. Aucun means that there is a lack of something. You would use these words together, il y en a aucun personne, meaning there is no one. aucun in this context takes the place of pas or rien

February 7, 2017

ofak_w

English isn't my mother tongue, so can anyone explain me please what are the differences between "none" and "no one"?

December 4, 2014

jabenpor

None = Not any, not one, not at all, nobody

No one = nobody, not a single person both can be almost interchangeable, althoug the first has a singular connotation and plural for the second one. despite into a sentence both are singular. "how many hearts do you have? None" and "No one knew the correct answer"

December 5, 2014

Taylor573360

None would be referencing the absence of a number. "This sign says apples are here, but there are none." "How many kids do I have? None." No one would be referencing the absence of people. "No one would do this." "No one is here."

May 2, 2017

TndeLagler

I wrote "Anybody doesn't want it." Of course, nobody simpier than do not any, but it couldn't be acceptable at all?

December 16, 2014

Nicola526448

No that would never be right. If you want to use 'anybody' you could frame it as a question. 'Doesn't anybody want that?'

December 12, 2016

morgennsternn

Why is the 'ne' necessary? Is that construction obligatory, or can someone say 'Personne veut cela' as well ?

March 16, 2015

MaggiePye

The French negative construction that means "nobody" (or "no one," or "not anybody," or "not anyone") is ne...personne, just as the basic French negative construction is ne...pas. That's why the ne is necessary.

If you are trying to speak or write French that follows the rules of French grammar, the ne is necessary. Since Duolingo is trying to teach us how to speak/write grammatically correct French, the ne will be necessary in Duo exercises.

Having said that: just as native speakers of English--even those who know the rules of grammar and can apply them to their own speech when necessary--don't always follow the rules in casual speech, neither do native French speakers. I can't speak to the frequency of this in France. I know in Quebec, in everyday speech, you'll almost never hear the ne, only the other negative word. You'll see it in writing, and hear it when people are speaking in a formal context--and it's never wrong to use it. It just gets left out in casual speech.

October 4, 2017

sasha2003

"no one wants this one" that's what I wrote. i wrote THIS ONE because cela means espesialy this one. it did not accept

June 4, 2015

hartley137

Why isn't it "Nobody doesn't want that?" Would "personne veut cela" have the same meaning?

October 11, 2015

Nicola526448

'Nobody doesn't' is a double negative and in English that would mean that somebody does want it...

December 12, 2016

MaggiePye

Because there is only one negative in the French sentence. Ne...personne is the negative expression that means " nobody" (or "no one," or "not anybody," or "not anyone"). It's made up of two words, but it's a single expression, so it's still a single negative when you translate into English.

October 4, 2017

phil.nye

is there any way to have duolingo get you to translate more English to French? it's much more challenging this way...

October 22, 2015

Penny1945

I thought cela meant "that one"

February 23, 2016

Arjun127837

But everyone wants THIS... ;)

July 19, 2016

Johana700509

What does the word "ne" mean .3.

July 31, 2016

Nicola526448

Nothing by itself. It is used in French as a flag to alert people to the fact that the sentence contains a negative.

December 12, 2016

moderat0r

Can you replace "pas" with any pronoun?

March 11, 2017

MaggiePye

No. (Just to be clear, the word taking the place of pas in this sentence is personne.) There are specific negative constructions in French--ne...pas is the most common, of course, but some others [by no means a complete list] are ne...personne (no one, nobody, not anyone, not anybody), ne...rien (nothing/not anything), and ne...jamais (never, not ever).

October 4, 2017

m.noorani

Why not: "Personne ne veut pas cela" ?

October 4, 2017

MaggiePye

Because ne...personne is a complete negative construction in French--you don't need pas. It's easier to see that in sentences like Il n'aime personne ("he doesn't love anybody[/anyone]" or "he loves nobody[/no one]"), where the personne is in the same place in the sentence that pas would be, but when "nobody" or "no one" is the subject of the sentence, personne comes before the verb, but still completes the negative construction.

October 4, 2017

SamikshaLi

Very confused. It doesn't seem logical that 'personne' means no one. In my opinion, it should mean 'person'.

January 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.