"I do not like purple."

Translation:Ik houd niet van paars.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jleeothon
jleeothonPlus

Can I say "Ik vind paars niet leuk"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

yes you can. but if you say "ik vind ... niet leuk" your talking most of time about a person.

3 years ago

esurowka

do we know why the "van" needs to be added? does that not mean "from/of"

3 years ago

luchalibrerk

Why "Ik graag niet van paars" is not correct?

2 years ago

JonathanMLewis

you use "graag" with verbs.... like "i like to bike" = ik fiets graag. but not nouns or adjectives

2 years ago

luchalibrerk

Thanks a lot! I didn't know :D

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.