"I downloaded two movies."

Translation:Я завантажив два фільми.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


Kelirya

Sharing is caring! :)

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Pirate alert!

May 24, 2015

Kelirya

Hail Hydra and long live The Pirate Bay! :)

May 24, 2015

va-diim

Два фільми? Ukrainian doesn't use the singular genitive case for numbers ending in 2, 3, and 4?

March 11, 2017

humildeartesano

I wrote "Я завантажив две фільми" and it was accepted.

July 13, 2017

ZaZooBred

When it is okay to use past simple instead of present perfect?

December 30, 2017

va-diim

It's not usually clear which one to use from only one sentence. Usually, either one will work. In Russian, there's no such thing as present perfect, so past tense is used

December 30, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.