1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I downloaded two movies."

"I downloaded two movies."

Translation:Я завантажив два фільми.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sharing is caring! :)


Vinnfred

    Pirate alert!


    [deactivated user]

      Hail Hydra and long live The Pirate Bay! :)


va-diim

      Два фільми? Ukrainian doesn't use the singular genitive case for numbers ending in 2, 3, and 4?


humildeartesano

      I wrote "Я завантажив две фільми" and it was accepted.


ZaZooBred

      When it is okay to use past simple instead of present perfect?


va-diim

      It's not usually clear which one to use from only one sentence. Usually, either one will work. In Russian, there's no such thing as present perfect, so past tense is used

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.