"You are children."

Translation:Siz çocuksunuz.

3 years ago

33 Comments


tofistoler

Why is "Siz çocukturlar" incorrect?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"turlar" is the conjugation for "they".

I see German on your profile, so if we compare it to German, that's like saying: "ihr sind Kinder".

3 years ago

tofistoler

Thank you, I am still getting used to the different forms :)

3 years ago

DrEmanmagdy

kan you explain in english please :) i have the same proplem

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

"lar" is the ending for they not for you. In English it is the same form: They are children and You are children, but not in Turkish and German. In English it would be you they are children, I think.

5 months ago

mustafa229

plz help whats difrance between sen cocuksun and siz cocuksunuz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is singular and the latter is plural.

2 years ago

KhadijaOma2

Why not "siz çocuklar"?

3 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

Because you need to represent the 'to be' verb somewhere: in the suffix 'sunuz'

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

I'm guessing siz çocuklarsınız" makes no sense because the siz* implies that it's plural, correct?

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

Sizler çocuklarsınız. Is accepted :)

2 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

That seems to make sense, yes.

3 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Doesn't "k" change into "ğ" before a vowel? Why isn't it "çocuğunuz"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, but the suffix is -sunuz. So there is no vowel after "k".

2 years ago

jokevv

One of the multiple choice options was : Siz küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar.

Can anyone translate that for me?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" is actually multiple words.

" küçük eklemeyin, zaten sıfatlar da var." -- "Do not add "small," there are already adjectives as well." is a fine translation of that

2 years ago

kangaroo1

Can you say "Senler çocuklarsunuz" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No...that almost sounds Uzbek. There is no "senler" in Turkish and you must follow vowel harmony (çocuklarsınız).

2 years ago

kangaroo1

So the plural of "sen" is always "siz"? Ok, thanks! You say it should be "çocuklarsınız" but at the top it says "Translation: Siz çocuksunuz". Is it çocuklarsınız but çocuksunuz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! The final vowel determines the vowels on the suffixes.

2 years ago

kangaroo1

thanks!

2 years ago

doganLee

Sen çocuksun! How is your opinion?

1 year ago

Pooja110623

Why is "Sen çocuksun" wrong?

8 months ago

nikeboy21

"Sen çocuksun" means "you are a child". Children is plural

5 months ago

scolidion

Thank you

1 week ago

Brent436707

Fix the hint!!!

6 months ago

Brent436707

Fix the hint

6 months ago

JohannaFr1

why should it be formal?

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In this case, "siz" is not a formal "you"; it's a plural "you" because we're talking to several children.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The verb connector being: -sunuz

2 months ago

Satish974350

Then why not siz çocuklarsunuz is correct?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Satish974350. You are trying to say: "They are" instead of "You are," in Turkish. Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

Satish974350

Teşekkurler. I understood.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.