"You are children."

Translation:Siz çocuksunuz.

May 24, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mustafa229

plz help whats difrance between sen cocuksun and siz cocuksunuz?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is singular and the latter is plural.


leen357958

Who l know that singular or plural plz answer


Mariane584083

leen, in "siz çocuksunuz", you have the personal pronoun "siz"="you", plural, so "you are children". If "sen çocuksun", "sen" personal pronoun sigular, so "you are a child". Have a look there about pronouns topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. Have a sweet new year!


Mariane584083

You should have read Yomalyn's comment below, very clear.


waelzen

Sen çocuksun is for one kid , but siz çocuksunuz is for more than one kid.


Esra-B

Children çoğul olduğu için "you" çoğul olmuş. "Sen çocuksunuz" olmaz, o yüzden "Siz çocuksunuz" olmuş.


zzzesna

Bunu Türkçe açıkladığın çok iyi oldu net anlamışlardır wjdkdkfkskfj


tofistoler

Why is "Siz çocukturlar" incorrect?


Ektoraskan

"turlar" is the conjugation for "they".

I see German on your profile, so if we compare it to German, that's like saying: "ihr sind Kinder".


tofistoler

Thank you, I am still getting used to the different forms :)


DrEmanmagdy

kan you explain in english please :) i have the same proplem


SabineBergmann1

"lar" is the ending for they not for you. In English it is the same form: They are children and You are children, but not in Turkish and German. In English it would be you they are children, I think.


RuthTschud

Wenn schon würde es heissen: ihr seid Kinder


IlianP2

Er hat nur erklärt, warum es falsch wäre und dafür diesen (bewusst fehlerhaften) Vergleich zu Hilfe genommen.


Deus_vult_sic

5 years ago... have you succeeded in Turkish? How much does duolingo can teach?


vfurmanov

I'm guessing siz çocuklarsınız" makes no sense because the siz* implies that it's plural, correct?


Andro0

Sizler çocuklarsınız. Is accepted :)


Yomalyn

Just to clarify: "Siz çocuklarsınız." is also accepted. :-)


ChazWozza

That seems to make sense, yes.


Biene_Maja_16

Doesn't "k" change into "ğ" before a vowel? Why isn't it "çocuğunuz"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, but the suffix is -sunuz. So there is no vowel after "k".


Pooja110623

Why is "Sen çocuksun" wrong?


nikeboy21

"Sen çocuksun" means "you are a child". Children is plural


Amena948528

I initially thought -sunuz should be the right ending but checked the word which said çocukturlar, so I thought that must be right, but it was wrong. Lol Watch out, they sometimes try to trip you up. Always think of the correct conjugation as opposed to just writing the word translated as is. ;)


zahra_rg

I got it !

Children is plural!

So we should write it as plural: "You are children" = "siz çocuksunuz"

In singular form: " you are child " = sen çocuksun.✌


KhadijaOma2

Why not "siz çocuklar"?


ChazWozza

Because you need to represent the 'to be' verb somewhere: in the suffix 'sunuz'


Mariane584083

ChazWozza, with "çocuklar" it would be " çocuklarSINIZ" as explains Yomalyn in his comment above.


[deactivated user]

    One of the multiple choice options was : Siz küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar.

    Can anyone translate that for me?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar" is actually multiple words.

    " küçük eklemeyin, zaten sıfatlar da var." -- "Do not add "small," there are already adjectives as well." is a fine translation of that


JohannaFr1

    why should it be formal?


Yomalyn

    In this case, "siz" is not a formal "you"; it's a plural "you" because we're talking to several children.


Satish974350

    Then why not siz çocuklarsunuz is correct?


AGreatUserName

    You can use the plural suffix on the noun here as well. It is not only for third person, contrary to what others have said, but it is redundant.

    Note that adding the -lar changes the vowel: çocuklarsınız


MrHilmiNevzat

    Satish974350

    Hello

    "You are children." Translation: Siz çocuksunuz.

    Then why not siz çocuklarsunuz is correct?

    You are trying to say: "They are" instead of "You are" in Turkish.

    Thank you.


Mariane584083

    "They are children" would be " Onlar çocuklar"?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Mariane

    "They are children" would be " Onlar çocuklar"?

    &

    "Onlar çocuk" - They are children. The noun already has a plural marker "-lar" & both are correct answers.


Mariane584083

    Hello Hilmi! May i say that "siz çocuklarsunuz" is not correct because "çocuk" is treated as an adjective suffixed as a verb, for "to be", here "you are", plural.? In Turkish, adjective aren't always singular? Do i remember well? Have a sweety new year, Hilmi!


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Mariane

    Happy New Year - Yeni Yılın Kutlu Olsun.

    "They are children" would be "Onlar çocuklar."

    The double plural is correct & refers to lots of children.


WiIlam

    Did anyone see the third decision or any decision i think it's a glitch or something (küçükeklemeyinzatensıfatlardavar)


leen357958

    I write sen çocuksun why is wrong


Yomalyn
    • Sen çocuksun = You are a child.
    • Siz çocuksunuz = You are children.

    "Sen" can only be used when talking to one person that you are familiar with or is younger than you. So it would be the correct choice if you're talking to one child only.

    "Siz" can be respectful singular, but it is also used for ANY groups of people... any age, any familiarity. :-)


Mariane584083

    Yomalyn, may i say that in the Turkish sentence, "çocuk" is treated as an adjective, suffixed as a verb, for "to be"? Have a nice new year, Yomalyn!


Nevena306973

    "You" can have 2 means and its no matter what you use


AGreatUserName

    Sure, but “children” is unambiguously plural, so it’s clear.


SanctusEspiritus

    Why "Sen çocuklarsın" is not accepded?

    Sen = you, çocuklar = children, are = -sın (because of lAr)


Mariane584083

    rewqaxz, it is not accepted because "SEN" and çocukLAR are antinomic. You use "SEN" when you speak to one person and "LAR" when you speak to/about several persons. So "sen çocuksin"="you are a child" and "onlar çocuklar"="they are children".


omniaGamal969915

    Why not "siz çocuktur" !? And when to use (çocuk+tur) or (çocuk+sun/sunuz/um/...) ?!


AGreatUserName

    -tur is only used in the third person. Siz çocuktur is kind of like saying “You is a child”.

    Sen çocuksun = You’re a child.
    Siz çocuksunuz = You’re children.

    O çocuk(tur) = S/he is a child.


nisarach

    somebody can explain to me about çocuk+tur?


Eda172069

    Sen çocuksun ve siz çocuksunuz her ikisi de kullanılır


Moeeza7

    Plzz tell me when to use çocuksun and çocuksunuz and can it be written as sen çocuksun


Mariane584083

    Moeza, "SEN çocukSUN"= "you are a child". "SIZ çocukSUNUZ"="you are children".


Moeeza7

    Plzz guide me when to use sen and siz


Amatul26111

    What is the meaning of sunuz (çocuksunuz) it says children but y nt çocuklar m confused can someone explain me


Mariane584083

    Amatul, "sunuz" is the suffix for the second person plural of a verb. "sunuz" is the equivalent of, means "you are". The same as in "okur-sunuz"="we read".


Anuu11

    What's the difference between çocuz and çocukusunuz?


Mariane584083

    Anuu, plesae read AlexinNotTurkey's comment above. He answers to the same question as yours. Thanks.


LisetteKol1

    why not cocuklarsin


Sherwood4242

    sen is singular and cocuklar is plural.


LisetteKol1

    why not "sen cocuklar"


Sherwood4242

    sen is singular and cocuklar is plural.


moonlight109311

    What can't i say sen çocuksun!?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello moonlight

    What can't i say sen çocuksun!?

    You are a child --> çocuksun.

    You are children --> çocuksunuz.

    -sun 2nd person singular.

    -sunuz 2nd person plural.

    Thank you.


fatemejabb

    Why sen cocuksun is wrong? In english we can not find out you are talking about more than one person Please correct the answer


Mariane584083

    fatemajabb, we have to translate "you are CHILDREN" ans not "you are a CHILD". "YOU" subject and "CHILDREN"( attribute of the subject "you") are plural > in Turkish "çocuksunuz, " not "çocuksun". Will you get it?


KarimDjell8

    why G becomes K ??


Hanaa243

    I wrote : "siz çocuklarsınız" and it was correct


mithra2121

    Thr guide word made mısunderetood


zahra_rg

    How can i know that Duo's mean is singular or plural?! How can i understand?!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.