"Вони не їдять вареники з картоплею."

Translation:They do not eat dumplings with potato.

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


DuaneHettich

...with potatoes.

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

Both are accepted. Картопля is a collective noun which can mean one potato or potatoes.

January 15, 2019

skstudio

Is "potatoes" the uncountable form of "potato?"

September 10, 2016

DuaneHettich

Potatoes is plural of potato, but countable (I suppose). That sentence just sounds right to me to say it in plural.

September 10, 2016

skstudio

The thing is that "potato" is used here as a mass noun (uncountable) that describes the kind of stuffing. I believe that "potato" is the mass noun and not "potatoes." When you say "I'm eating dumplings with potatoes," it sounds like you have dumplings and extra potatoes on your plate. However, I'm not a native English speaker, so it would be nice to have a third opinion on this.

September 10, 2016

DuaneHettich

I understand that might sound like extra potatoes are alongside the vareneky but it sound ok to me with the plural there. I'm not an English teacher though, I asked someone else and will put their answer here for you when they reply.

September 10, 2016

DuaneHettich

I guess your way of saying it is the British way and that is the way many Ukrainian/English teachers say that.

September 10, 2016

yarjka

potato dumplings

August 13, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 15, 2019

skstudio

It sounds like the dumplings were made of potato.

September 10, 2016

yarjka

Potato-filled dumplings or potato-stuffed dumplings perhaps? Stuffed dumplings with potato, even.

September 13, 2016

skstudio

Do these sound more natural than dumplings with potato?

September 13, 2016

yarjka

"Dumplings with potato" sounds odd to me.

Perhaps "dumplings with potato filling" to appease all.

September 16, 2016

skstudio

I've added it as an alternative.

September 16, 2016

ChadScott100mi

Nope. The application wants you to use the word "with". I tried typing "potato dumplings" to bypass it, as it makes sense, but I still got it wrong.

March 29, 2018

skstudio

"Potato dumplings" sounds to me like the dough is made of potato. If I google "potato dumplings" I get recipes of dumplings that are made of potato dough, such as German Knödel or Polish kopytka. Ukrainian varenyky are made of wheat flour, like Polish pierogi, or like Italian ravioli (but larger and shaped differently), or like German Maultaschen (but shaped differently).

March 31, 2018

sunflowergirl01

why is it not "варенику з картоплею"?

October 26, 2015

skstudio

A direct object is usually in accusative. "Вареники" is accusative plural in this case.

September 10, 2016

KatieM.1

Is she saying з картоплей?

July 1, 2018

sagitta145

No, there's a clear "u" in the end (at high enough volume...)

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.