"Вони не їдять вареники з картоплею."

Translation:They do not eat dumplings with potato.

3 years ago

17 Comments


DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

...with potatoes.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Is "potatoes" the uncountable form of "potato?"

2 years ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

Potatoes is plural of potato, but countable (I suppose). That sentence just sounds right to me to say it in plural.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The thing is that "potato" is used here as a mass noun (uncountable) that describes the kind of stuffing. I believe that "potato" is the mass noun and not "potatoes." When you say "I'm eating dumplings with potatoes," it sounds like you have dumplings and extra potatoes on your plate. However, I'm not a native English speaker, so it would be nice to have a third opinion on this.

2 years ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

I understand that might sound like extra potatoes are alongside the vareneky but it sound ok to me with the plural there. I'm not an English teacher though, I asked someone else and will put their answer here for you when they reply.

2 years ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

I guess your way of saying it is the British way and that is the way many Ukrainian/English teachers say that.

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

potato dumplings

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It sounds like the dumplings were made of potato.

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Potato-filled dumplings or potato-stuffed dumplings perhaps? Stuffed dumplings with potato, even.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Do these sound more natural than dumplings with potato?

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

"Dumplings with potato" sounds odd to me.

Perhaps "dumplings with potato filling" to appease all.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

I've added it as an alternative.

2 years ago

ChadScott100mi

Nope. The application wants you to use the word "with". I tried typing "potato dumplings" to bypass it, as it makes sense, but I still got it wrong.

8 months ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Potato dumplings" sounds to me like the dough is made of potato. If I google "potato dumplings" I get recipes of dumplings that are made of potato dough, such as German Knödel or Polish kopytka. Ukrainian varenyky are made of wheat flour, like Polish pierogi, or like Italian ravioli (but larger and shaped differently), or like German Maultaschen (but shaped differently).

8 months ago

sunflowergirl01

why is it not "варенику з картоплею"?

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

A direct object is usually in accusative. "Вареники" is accusative plural in this case.

2 years ago

KatieM.1
KatieM.1

Is she saying з картоплей?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.