1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не їдять вареники з кар…

"Вони не їдять вареники з картоплею."

Translation:They do not eat dumplings with potato.

May 24, 2015

24 Comments


DuaneHettich

...with potatoes.


sagitta145

Both are accepted. Картопля is a collective noun which can mean one potato or potatoes.


skstudio

Is "potatoes" the uncountable form of "potato?"


DuaneHettich

Potatoes is plural of potato, but countable (I suppose). That sentence just sounds right to me to say it in plural.


skstudio

The thing is that "potato" is used here as a mass noun (uncountable) that describes the kind of stuffing. I believe that "potato" is the mass noun and not "potatoes." When you say "I'm eating dumplings with potatoes," it sounds like you have dumplings and extra potatoes on your plate. However, I'm not a native English speaker, so it would be nice to have a third opinion on this.


DuaneHettich

I understand that might sound like extra potatoes are alongside the vareneky but it sound ok to me with the plural there. I'm not an English teacher though, I asked someone else and will put their answer here for you when they reply.


DuaneHettich

I guess your way of saying it is the British way and that is the way many Ukrainian/English teachers say that.


yarjka

potato dumplings


skstudio

It sounds like the dumplings were made of potato.


yarjka

Potato-filled dumplings or potato-stuffed dumplings perhaps? Stuffed dumplings with potato, even.


skstudio

Do these sound more natural than dumplings with potato?


yarjka

"Dumplings with potato" sounds odd to me.

Perhaps "dumplings with potato filling" to appease all.


skstudio

I've added it as an alternative.


ChadScott100mi

Nope. The application wants you to use the word "with". I tried typing "potato dumplings" to bypass it, as it makes sense, but I still got it wrong.


skstudio

"Potato dumplings" sounds to me like the dough is made of potato. If I google "potato dumplings" I get recipes of dumplings that are made of potato dough, such as German Knödel or Polish kopytka. Ukrainian varenyky are made of wheat flour, like Polish pierogi, or like Italian ravioli (but larger and shaped differently), or like German Maultaschen (but shaped differently).


sunflowergirl01

why is it not "варенику з картоплею"?


skstudio

A direct object is usually in accusative. "Вареники" is accusative plural in this case.


KatieM.1

Is she saying з картоплей?


sagitta145

No, there's a clear "u" in the end (at high enough volume...)


Yutrobog

But the best ones are with potato though...


SulleyWazowski

Well, I don't know dumplings with potatoes, they are with bryndza or cabbage...


SudoNim1

20th century Canadian Ukrainian did not call them "varenyky”, but something like "peraghe"or "peroghy". Most of those people came from Galicia, and that dialect strongly influenced the way Ukrainian was spoken in Canada for several decades. I never heard dumplings called varenyky by my Canadian relatives. And they were always з картоплею whenever I had them.


Gregory693653

Just potato is not right. Must be plural potatoes

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.