Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Танцювати і співати"

Translation:To dance and to sing

3 years ago

5 Comments


mikeydoritos
mikeydoritos

"to dance and sing" seems like it should be acceptable

3 years ago

LeeReaney1

Either are okay

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Is "танцювати і співати" more natural than the reverse word order ("співати і танцювати")?

3 years ago

pattmahiney

Is this the Ukrainian infinitive, or is there not such a thing?

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

These are infinitives. -вати is not the only ending for Ukrainian infinitives. Also there are -ти -ити -ути and some others, most (all) of which seem to me as a non-native learner of Ukrainian to end in -ти, but when the verb is conjugated there are differences depending on what the other letters of the infinitive are. See also:

2 years ago