1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Танцювати і співати"

"Танцювати і співати"

Translation:To dance and to sing

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


mikeydoritos

"to dance and sing" seems like it should be acceptable


lambertsimnel

Is "танцювати і співати" more natural than the reverse word order ("співати і танцювати")?


pattmahiney

Is this the Ukrainian infinitive, or is there not such a thing?


rumnraisin

These are infinitives. -вати is not the only ending for Ukrainian infinitives. Also there are -ти -ити -ути and some others, most (all) of which seem to me as a non-native learner of Ukrainian to end in -ти, but when the verb is conjugated there are differences depending on what the other letters of the infinitive are. See also:

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.