"Танцювати і співати"

Translation:To dance and to sing

5/24/2015, 5:49:35 PM

5 Comments


mikeydoritos
Plus

"to dance and sing" seems like it should be acceptable

5/24/2015, 5:49:36 PM

LeeReaney1

Either are okay

9/13/2015, 5:18:55 AM

lambertsimnel
Plus

Is "танцювати і співати" more natural than the reverse word order ("співати і танцювати")?

9/6/2015, 11:56:22 AM

pattmahiney

Is this the Ukrainian infinitive, or is there not such a thing?

12/21/2015, 6:02:15 AM

rumnraisin

These are infinitives. -вати is not the only ending for Ukrainian infinitives. Also there are -ти -ити -ути and some others, most (all) of which seem to me as a non-native learner of Ukrainian to end in -ти, but when the verb is conjugated there are differences depending on what the other letters of the infinitive are. See also:

12/28/2015, 9:05:12 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.