1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Eventyret slutter med, at de…

"Eventyret slutter med, at den lille havfrue dør."

Translation:The fairytale ends with the little mermaid dying.

May 24, 2015

4 Comments


gab_dk

spoiler alert?


MarinaSo09

dør now means dying/door never had that one before can someone explain that one?


Ealasaid.

Dør = door. Dør = dies. Same word, two different meanings and only the context will tell you if you're talking about a door or someone dying.


SuzannaWaldorff

The little mermaid dies. ! Ellers skulle det være Eventyret slutter med ,at den lille havfrue er døende.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.