"Eventyret slutter med, at den lille havfrue dør."

Translation:The fairytale ends with the little mermaid dying.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gab_dk

spoiler alert?


MarinaSo09

dør now means dying/door never had that one before can someone explain that one?


Ealasaid.

Dør = door. Dør = dies. Same word, two different meanings and only the context will tell you if you're talking about a door or someone dying.


DanishBalake

But it actually does have a happy ending because she's transformed into an air spirit upon her body's death, with the opportunity to gain a soul.


SuzannaWaldorff

The little mermaid dies. ! Ellers skulle det være Eventyret slutter med ,at den lille havfrue er døende.


Ingrid31317

Ends with finishes with...the difference?


Ealasaid.

No difference, you choose which one you prefer :)


SantiAnnd

Disney had to make some differences to make the film acceptable for 1989 kids from United States

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.