"I like to write."

Translation:Я люблю писати.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mikeydoritos
mikeydoritosPlus

Is the pronoun Я necessary in this sentence for it to be right? Other slavic languages generally just need the conjugated verb in this kind of construction and the pronoun is emphatic, but I'm not sure if the east slavic ones work like that.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We don't usually omit pronouns in Ukrainian; we can sometimes, most of the time it happens in poetry

3 years ago

mikeydoritos
mikeydoritosPlus

Awesome. Good to know.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.