1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I like to write."

"I like to write."

Translation:Я люблю писати.

May 24, 2015

3 Comments


mikeydoritos

Is the pronoun Я necessary in this sentence for it to be right? Other slavic languages generally just need the conjugated verb in this kind of construction and the pronoun is emphatic, but I'm not sure if the east slavic ones work like that.


Vinnfred

We don't usually omit pronouns in Ukrainian; we can sometimes, most of the time it happens in poetry


mikeydoritos

Awesome. Good to know.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.