"Dyrene spiser kjøtt."

Translation:The animals eat meat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Adoemon

Wow, I was hearing something like "virna", not "dyrene". It took me a while to figure it out...

2 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Is "dyrene" pronounced correctly? It sounds like the r is being dropped

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

The pronunciation is correct. The R and the N are merged to one consonant, a so-called retroflex nasal. This sound doesn't exist in English, so it's a bit hard to explain how to pronounce it: the tongue is curled backwards and touches the roof of the mouth further back than an ordinary N, to be precise just before the hard palate. This is a common sound in eastern dialects, but there are many dialects that don't have it.

It is also correct to pronounce the word the way it is spelled.

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Wow, I didn't expect such a detail response. Thanks!

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Yes, it is ण or ണ found in many Indian languages. It also found in Swedish.

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

I"m kind of blanking on how to pronounce kjott here. Will have to go back to the food section but until then ... is it pronounced "Key-yott?"

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

No, the combination 'kj' isn't pronounced with a hard 'k'. The exact pronunciation varies with dialect, but it ranges from something like the 'h' in English 'human' to the 'sh' in English 'shin'.

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

That's fascinating. Thanks. How would you recommend saying it?

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Try making an 'sh' sound, but with the tip of your tongue pointing low, behind the lower teeth (this one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant ). But if in doubt, just say it like English 'sh'; they'll understand you :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.