"Dyrene spiser kjøtt."

Translation:The animals eat meat.

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


Adoemon

Wow, I was hearing something like "virna", not "dyrene". It took me a while to figure it out...

January 5, 2016

maxwellkg7

Is "dyrene" pronounced correctly? It sounds like the r is being dropped

May 24, 2015

taral

The pronunciation is correct. The R and the N are merged to one consonant, a so-called retroflex nasal. This sound doesn't exist in English, so it's a bit hard to explain how to pronounce it: the tongue is curled backwards and touches the roof of the mouth further back than an ordinary N, to be precise just before the hard palate. This is a common sound in eastern dialects, but there are many dialects that don't have it.

It is also correct to pronounce the word the way it is spelled.

May 24, 2015

maxwellkg7

Wow, I didn't expect such a detail response. Thanks!

May 25, 2015

NattKullav1

Yes, it is ण or ണ found in many Indian languages. It also found in Swedish.

November 15, 2015

MadDogSmith

I"m kind of blanking on how to pronounce kjott here. Will have to go back to the food section but until then ... is it pronounced "Key-yott?"

June 11, 2015

elilla.b

No, the combination 'kj' isn't pronounced with a hard 'k'. The exact pronunciation varies with dialect, but it ranges from something like the 'h' in English 'human' to the 'sh' in English 'shin'.

June 15, 2015

MadDogSmith

That's fascinating. Thanks. How would you recommend saying it?

June 17, 2015

elilla.b

Try making an 'sh' sound, but with the tip of your tongue pointing low, behind the lower teeth (this one: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolo-palatal_sibilant ). But if in doubt, just say it like English 'sh'; they'll understand you :)

June 25, 2015

Wayne74316

How can we determine what form of sentence you are judging? I said the animals are eating meat.

February 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.