Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bildet henger ved siden av speilet."

Translation:The picture is hanging next to the mirror.

3 years ago

27 Comments


arnica5ch

Speil sounds like espelho (Portuguese) or espejo (Spanish) Easy to remember :)

2 years ago

Balazs_77
Balazs_77

And not like at all to Hungarian "tükör' :)

2 years ago

RaphaelMaiaD
RaphaelMaiaD

Also german Spiegel!

2 years ago

JoanesPlaz
JoanesPlaz

Ispilua in basque!

2 years ago

Matias426045

As well as the Finnish 'peili'.

2 years ago

Alexandre134152

"Miroir" in french. Very close, 10/10 would remember

1 year ago

Jelonq
Jelonq

Lustro in polish :D

1 year ago

MarkoSucur

"ogledalo" in croatian

1 year ago

ScandiShade

What is the difference between picture and painting? I put "the painting is hanging next to the mirror" and it was wrong?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A picture isn't necessarily painted; it could be a drawing or a photograph.

2 years ago

ScandiShade

True that... Do you know how to say painting?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Maleri. :)

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

In my head ved and ved siden av are very similar as they show the small distance between objects

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're indeed very similar, but not identical:

ved = by, in the vicinity of
ved siden av = next to

As you can see, "ved siden av" is a bit more precise, but in many cases they can be used almost interchangeably.

2 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Can "ved siden av" mean "beside" too? As in "The picture hangs beside the mirror"?

2 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Do 'bilde' and 'bildet' sound the same? If so, how would one know it's THE picture in this conversation apart from inferring it?

1 year ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Probably by context
saying "picture hangs on the wall" would sound weird compared to "the picture hangs on the wall"

1 year ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Can you also say "ved sida av", or is it a set phrase?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can say "sia", just not as an answer for this listening exercise, where she says "siden".

1 year ago

Ignacio-Agote

Could "ved side av" be translated into "beside"? It is a bit similar, I think.

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes

4 months ago

Minya-Angilas

It's impossible to hear the difference between "bildet" and "bilder" I think :-/

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The former should sound like "bildeh" and the latter like "bilde(h)r", but it's a pretty soft 'r' so it's understandable that you're finding it difficult to make out the difference.

Don't worry too much about it at this stage, as the listening comprehension tends to fall into place as you progress. Your ears are still in the process of getting attuned to the language. :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is the -t in bildet/speilet supposed to be silent?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 days ago

TeemuLabura

Literally translated, this would've been "... by the side of the mirror", right?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

1 year ago