1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bildet henger ved siden av s…

"Bildet henger ved siden av speilet."

Translation:The picture is hanging next to the mirror.

May 24, 2015

35 Comments


arnica5ch

Speil sounds like espelho (Portuguese) or espejo (Spanish) Easy to remember :)


Balazs_77

And not like at all to Hungarian "tükör' :)


RaphaelMaiaD

Also german Spiegel!


JoanesPlaz

Ispilua in basque!


Alexandre134152

"Miroir" in french. Very close, 10/10 would remember


Matias426045

As well as the Finnish 'peili'.


Jelonq

Lustro in polish :D


MarkoSucur

"ogledalo" in croatian


themehrca

"آینه" in Persian wich is pronounced "Ayneh"


ThomasHall.

In Afrikaans it's spieël


TeemuLabura

Literally translated, this would've been "... by the side of the mirror", right?


Deliciae

That's correct.


ScandiShade

What is the difference between picture and painting? I put "the painting is hanging next to the mirror" and it was wrong?


Deliciae

A picture isn't necessarily painted; it could be a drawing or a photograph.


ScandiShade

True that... Do you know how to say painting?


Ignacio-Agote

Could "ved side av" be translated into "beside"? It is a bit similar, I think.


21379769

In my head ved and ved siden av are very similar as they show the small distance between objects


Deliciae

They're indeed very similar, but not identical:

ved = by, in the vicinity of
ved siden av = next to

As you can see, "ved siden av" is a bit more precise, but in many cases they can be used almost interchangeably.


tahscenery

Can "ved siden av" mean "beside" too? As in "The picture hangs beside the mirror"?


Minya-Angilas

It's impossible to hear the difference between "bildet" and "bilder" I think :-/


Deliciae

The former should sound like "bildeh" and the latter like "bilde(h)r", but it's a pretty soft 'r' so it's understandable that you're finding it difficult to make out the difference.

Don't worry too much about it at this stage, as the listening comprehension tends to fall into place as you progress. Your ears are still in the process of getting attuned to the language. :)


AnCatDubh

Is the -t in bildet/speilet supposed to be silent?


seventwelve81

Do 'bilde' and 'bildet' sound the same? If so, how would one know it's THE picture in this conversation apart from inferring it?


Dzhocef

Probably by context
saying "picture hangs on the wall" would sound weird compared to "the picture hangs on the wall"


kirezatav

Can you also say "ved sida av", or is it a set phrase?


Deliciae

You can say "sia", just not as an answer for this listening exercise, where she says "siden".


Douglas532057

"Mirall" in Catalán


NotPolice

Can ved sinen av, be used separately?


GrandmaDoll

When I listen to this exercise, it sounds almost like she says "beside of" when she says "ved siden av". I know I heard Norwegian spoken as a small child from my relatives, so I was wondering if this is my brain's way of translating it or if others hear it the same way. TIA!


ycUvuSap

Den normale lyden uttaler "bilda". Den langsomme lyden uttaler "bildet".


cleantrash

Is does it say next to when it looks like by the side of?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.