1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Studerer du norsk på univers…

"Studerer du norsk universitet?"

Translation:Do you study Norwegian at university?

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


Sapiophia

Nei, jeg studerer norsk på Duolingo!


...marcus

From what I just learned, "studerer" only refers to higher education, instead of the general idea of learning. But I guess Duolingo fulfils this requirement ;)


elilla.b

these exercises made me realize I can't use English prepositions properly. "in", "at", "on", I always put in the wrong one…


ramaskrik

Sure, as long as DuoLingo counts as a university :-D


hmada993

Nei, jeg studerer ikke norsk på universitet, men jeg studerer norsk på internettet.


ollipolliolli

do you learn norwegian at the university


sabu16

That would be "Lærer du norsk på universitet?". I think that the verb "å studere" means to study at university, while "å lære" is learning in general.


Sapiophia

At the university: på universitetet. At university: på universitet


feeble_weakling

But you would almost always use "at the university" with sentences like this


Reid_FL

They don't offer it =( Nor do they with Swedish =(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.