"Studerer du norsk universitet?"

Translation:Do you study Norwegian at university?

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


Sapiophia

Nei, jeg studerer norsk på Duolingo!

June 11, 2015

...marcus

From what I just learned, "studerer" only refers to higher education, instead of the general idea of learning. But I guess Duolingo fulfils this requirement ;)

January 31, 2016

elilla.b

these exercises made me realize I can't use English prepositions properly. "in", "at", "on", I always put in the wrong one…

August 14, 2015

ramaskrik

Sure, as long as DuoLingo counts as a university :-D

December 19, 2015

hmada993

Nei, jeg studerer ikke norsk på universitet, men jeg studerer norsk på internettet.

January 1, 2016

ollipolliolli

do you learn norwegian at the university

May 24, 2015

sabu16

That would be "Lærer du norsk på universitet?". I think that the verb "å studere" means to study at university, while "å lære" is learning in general.

May 28, 2015

Sapiophia

At the university: på universitetet. At university: på universitet

June 17, 2015

feeble_weakling

But you would almost always use "at the university" with sentences like this

August 28, 2015

Reid_FL

They don't offer it =( Nor do they with Swedish =(

January 17, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.