"Entur"

Translation:A trip

3 years ago

6 Comments


alexwooty
alexwooty

Tourists take trips. tur-ist --> trip. That's how I'm hoping to remember this anyway...

3 years ago

FanddenRidder

As a native portuguese speaker, is easier to me use your tip to remember, because "tourists" in translated as "turistas" = "tur". Directly =]

1 year ago

FirstmateRouge

This also means a walk, right?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Yes. Alternatively you could use "spasertur" instead of "tur", which is a trip by foot.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Does this also mean 'turn', as in 'It's my turn now!'? Or can it be used like in Swedish: 'Vilken tur du har!'

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes to the former.

Det er min tur nå!
It's my turn now!

'Tur' sees little use in the Swedish sense, as luck, even if it does have that definition as well.
Its counterpart, 'utur', is a little more common, meaning 'bad luck'.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.