"En tur"

Translation:A trip

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


alexwooty

Tourists take trips. tur-ist --> trip. That's how I'm hoping to remember this anyway...


FanddenRidder

As a native portuguese speaker, is easier to me use your tip to remember, because "tourists" in translated as "turistas" = "tur". Directly =]


Nngpi

For the record, 'tour' is also an accepted answer.


FirstmateRouge

This also means a walk, right?


IceColors

Yes. Alternatively you could use "spasertur" instead of "tur", which is a trip by foot.


RikSha

Does this also mean 'turn', as in 'It's my turn now!'? Or can it be used like in Swedish: 'Vilken tur du har!'


Deliciae

Yes to the former.

Det er min tur nå!
It's my turn now!

'Tur' sees little use in the Swedish sense, as luck, even if it does have that definition as well.
Its counterpart, 'utur', is a little more common, meaning 'bad luck'.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Duolingo should be careful about translating tur as "trip", since trip has multiple meanings in English. Here we mean a trip as in travelling or sightseeing, not a trip as a stumble. A more literal translation of "tur" would be "tour".


OnlyRealNina

Dear German friends: tur is not Tür but Tour ... I was so excited at first ...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.