"En tur"

Translation:A trip

3 years ago

13 Comments


alexwooty

Tourists take trips. tur-ist --> trip. That's how I'm hoping to remember this anyway...

3 years ago

FanddenRidder

As a native portuguese speaker, is easier to me use your tip to remember, because "tourists" in translated as "turistas" = "tur". Directly =]

1 year ago

Nngpi

For the record, 'tour' is also an accepted answer.

6 days ago

FirstmateRouge

This also means a walk, right?

3 years ago

IceColors

Yes. Alternatively you could use "spasertur" instead of "tur", which is a trip by foot.

3 years ago

RikSha

Does this also mean 'turn', as in 'It's my turn now!'? Or can it be used like in Swedish: 'Vilken tur du har!'

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes to the former.

Det er min tur nå!
It's my turn now!

'Tur' sees little use in the Swedish sense, as luck, even if it does have that definition as well.
Its counterpart, 'utur', is a little more common, meaning 'bad luck'.

3 years ago

Bruce640318

Duolingo should be careful about translating tur as "trip", since trip has multiple meanings in English. Here we mean a trip as in travelling or sightseeing, not a trip as a stumble. A more literal translation of "tur" would be "tour".

2 weeks ago

Ginko-the-grey

Why is "voyage" not accepted?

3 years ago

VictorPaiam

Or travel?

3 years ago

tumler100

Voyage and travel = reise tur = tour, and sometimes journey, trip

2 years ago

Sikeryali

I typed a visit in answer and it was reported as wrong by Duo Lingo. Isn't it unfair?

1 year ago

Erlend324527

Visit means besøk

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.