1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій будинок тут."

"Мій будинок тут."

Translation:My house is here.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


AngryPeasant

Is there difference between дім and будинок?


Vinnfred

будинок = house, building
дім = home, house


blehblehkhleh

This will be useful.


PerunBolt

If someone said to me "Мій будинок тут." I would automatically understand that the person was referring specifically to their 'building' and not their 'house'. A 'будинок' can be a larger structure (like a office building) rather than a 'house' where you 'live' in.


XQ9w4

I know the word for house to be хата... is there a nuance there I'm missing?


MarcinLoto

I'm also interested in difference. I'll ask my Ukrainian friend tomorrow. For my intuition, I'm Polish, хата sounds like Polish chata that means old cottage house. Also used in some regions as synonym to dom (дім) or by some young people as some kind of slang. Maybe that's some clue


Sera_Masumi

I thought и is pronounced like english 'i', here it sounds much more like 'e' (well, the german one). Which one is it?


sagitta145

It is a bit close to the German "e" (you mean as in "Leben" or "gehen", for example?) than to "i". It is something in between (sort of).

If you really just say that German "e" for "и" that is actually OK! It will sound like spoken Ukrainian, I think this kind of effect is especially pronounced in some western Ukrainian accents. We even have phonetic symbols for these sounds: ие and еи

So you could transcribe будинок as:


Sera_Masumi

Ah, great, thanks! (Currently I'm saying "ei" very slowly in my head, trying to find a proper ratio in between :V)


Orest.

It's pronounced like English "i" in Russian.


AnnaL2000

can't it be "my home is here" too? because home and house can be switched


skstudio

"Home" is "дім."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.