"Мій будинок тут."

Translation:My house is here.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


AngryPeasant

Is there difference between дім and будинок?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

будинок = house, building
дім = home, house

May 24, 2015

blehblehkhleh

This will be useful.

February 19, 2016

Sera_Masumi

I thought и is pronounced like english 'i', here it sounds much more like 'e' (well, the german one). Which one is it?

June 7, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

It is a bit close to the German "e" (you mean as in "Leben" or "gehen", for example?) than to "i". It is something in between (sort of).

If you really just say that German "e" for "и" that is actually OK! It will sound like spoken Ukrainian, I think this kind of effect is especially pronounced in some western Ukrainian accents. We even have phonetic symbols for these sounds: ие and еи

So you could transcribe будинок as:

June 9, 2015

Sera_Masumi

Ah, great, thanks! (Currently I'm saying "ei" very slowly in my head, trying to find a proper ratio in between :V)

June 9, 2015

hMuzoBQD

It's pronounced like English "i" in Russian.

October 20, 2018

AnnaL2000

can't it be "my home is here" too? because home and house can be switched

December 27, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"Home" is "дім."

June 24, 2017

XQ9w4

I know the word for house to be хата... is there a nuance there I'm missing?

April 25, 2018

MarcinLoto

I'm also interested in difference. I'll ask my Ukrainian friend tomorrow. For my intuition, I'm Polish, хата sounds like Polish chata that means old cottage house. Also used in some regions as synonym to dom (дім) or by some young people as some kind of slang. Maybe that's some clue

May 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.