"Hunden spiser kattens mat."

Translation:The dog is eating the cat's food.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

That poor cat, everybody's eating its food and drinking it's milk.


Cececherry

Story of my dog's life


ste_richardsson

I heard it as "hun spiser kattens mat"


JBaer1

Same here. Is the audio not clear enough? Is there a trick to differentiate "hun" vs. "hunden" when it is pronounced? Can someone provide a suggestion?


Bryce1444

In this course, "hunden" has an extra albeit short syllable at the end that makes it sound like 'hun-nn' vs "hund" which sounds like 'hunn', at least that's how I differentiate them


Jan_D_13

I think I got it wrong every time I heard it so far and every time I wondered why she would eat the cat's food...


Eddie6679

My mom's dog only eats cat food. It is a mini chihuahua and the dog food is too big.


fishyy

I may have seen something that would have answered this and forgotten already, but for feminine nouns with the s posessive, does it make a difference whether you use the -en definite or the -a definite? That is, could you say 'kattas mat' instead of 'kattens mat'? If you could, are there any particular differences between the two? (Edit: just came across “De leser boken for jentas skyld” in another lesson, which helps answer this, but will leave the comment up anyway.)

Different question: sort of wondering about the 'katta/katten sin mat' type of posessive as an alternative for the 'kattens mat' type... ok at all here, or best avoided?


Deliciae

'katten' and 'katta' are actually the definite forms of two different words (though most Norwegians don't treat them as such), rather than the masculine and feminine version of the same word:

katte (f) = female cat
katt (m) = cat (of any sex)

We're allowing both, as the context doesn't say anything about the cat being male here, but technically there is a distinction.

For words which can be both masculine and feminine, like 'jente' (m/f), there is no difference in meaning between saying 'jentas' (f) and 'jentens' (m), just try to be consistent about which one you use.

"katten sin mat" is a construction called garpegenitiv, which, while not being strictly incorrect, is often considered to be less proper than "kattens mat" or "maten til katten", and even frowned upon by some.

Generally I'd say that it sounds fine in short sentences regarding personal ownership, especially when spoken, but I would definitely avoid it in more complex, abstract or technical sentences - and if I were taking a Norwegian exam.

"Dette er Kari sitt hus." - perfectly fine
"Dette er arbeidskommisjonen sine hovedoppgaver." - not good


fhatpotatou

How would one say "My cats' food?" Would it be anything like "Mine kattens mat?"


Deliciae

"min katts mat"
"maten til katten min"
"maten til min katt" (uncommon)
"katten min sin mat" (colloquial)


nadaazoff

Why using meal instead food is not a correct answer?


Zaviva

why "the cat´s food" if there´s just mat?


KrystleLeis

because the owner gave food to the cat, making it "the cat's food"

Then the dog came and ate it.


Deliciae

kattens = the cat's


max902931

I got marked wrong because i missed out an apostrophe in the word ' cat's '


Acie721335

Maybe because someone was eating the dog's food earlier!


Paola696942

Why in another lesson it was said "du drikker min KATTS melk" and instead here, with an equal construction, "Katts" becomes "Kattens"?


FredCapp

Just a guess, but the other lesson was "my cat's…" whereas this one is "the cat's…"


javierzamb93

"...maten til katten" would be also correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.