Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know where to buy a good dictionary?"

Translation:Ви знаєте, де купити гарний словник?

3 years ago

5 Comments


carbunkul

Хороший / гарний you may say in that case.

3 years ago

jokaim
jokaim

привіт! хтось може сказати, чому "добрий" не правильний?

3 years ago

Natchick
Natchick

There is a problem with this exercise. "Добрий" should be accepted. The word "гарний" actually means good-looking/beautiful.

2 years ago

.hidden
.hidden

As a native speaker I'd rather use "гарний" or "хороший" instead of "добрий" in this situation, since "добрий" would mean "kind" almost in all instances. One exception that I can recall off top of my head, is when you refer to a unit of measurement and/or food, for instance "добра тарілка борщу" (meaning that the portion is quite large) or "добрий часник" (meaning that it has good taste or size).

1 year ago

gilda_bisse

"хороший" is also correct answer

3 years ago