1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Everything is about us."

"Everything is about us."

Translation:Tá gach rud fúinn.

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


MaryLea11

Ah, how frustrating! This hadn't been introduced before, so obviously I didn't recognise it. Was I just unlucky in the way the questions were randomised, or is it an oversight that they introduced it for multiple choice before we'd had a chance to test the new construction? Anyone else have this problem?

So... what does 'uile' mean?


balbhan

I got the same problem, so I think it's an oversight. Wiktionary says "uile" means "all" as in the whole thing. "gach" is "every" in the sense of each thing. "gach uile" is just given as "every", with "chuile" as a contraction. There seem to be a ton of derived terms with similar meanings too.


Smith_Bill

I've never heard of gach uile rud (every all things) before. Is that a common construct?


galaxyrocker

Yes, though it's generally shortened to forms such as chuile - chuile rud, chuile dhuine, etc.


[deactivated user]

    See here. The shortening to chuile etc. is Connaught Irish.


coulombiclemon

    And when were we going to see, "gach uile rud"?


sgjest

    I'm not sure I'm parsing the English well. Would this mean something like "All the things are around us," or in the more narcissistic sense of "It's all about us" (i.e. everything is focused on us)?


Knocksedan

    "about" has more than one meaning in English. Faoi only means "about" in the sense of "concerning; in regard to", it doesn't mean "around or nearby".

    Tá gach rud fúinn only has the narcissistic sense.


    [deactivated user]

      Ó Dónaill gives the following meanings for faoi in the sense of "around", "within reach":

      About.
      (a) Round.

      • Rud a chur faoi do mhuineál, to put sth. round your neck.
      • Bhí crios faoina choim, there was a belt round his waist.

      (b) Within compass of.

      • Thart faoi seo, round about here.
      • Amuigh faoin tuath, out in the country.
      • Teacht faoi thír, to come ashore.
      • Má tá siad faoi bhaile, if they are at home.
      • Níl sé faoi bhallaí an tí, it is not within the walls of the house, it is nowhere in the house.
      • Cailleadh faoi shlí iad, they were lost somewhere along the way.

PolOTailliuir

      achan is also used in Donegal for gach, i think its a shortening of "gach aon"


B-mhongoadh

      I put 'gach aon' and it wasn't accepted


Knocksedan

      I would read tá gach aon rud fúinn as "every single thing is about us". It acts as an intensifier, and isn't required in this case.


B-mhongoadh

      Go raibh maith agat


Grandtricia

      Why not Tá fúinn gach rud?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Because tá fúinn means "we intend to".

      Tá fúithi rith leis an bhfear - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6676105 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15626514
      Tá fúithi éisteacht leis an mbean - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14369460
      Tá fúithi snámh faoi dhó inniu - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16243963
      Tá faoi siúl go Baile Átha Cliath - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8289014
      Tá fút éisteacht leis an scéal roimh an dinnéar - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14992019

      "everything" is the subject of the sentence (everything is ....) so gach rud comes immediately after the verb.


kieruu

      Does this have the same sarcastic connotation in Irish as english? I.e. when you say to someone "its not all about you" it isnt a neutral assertion at all.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started