"That is not right."

Translation:Det er ikke riktig.

3 years ago

12 Comments


effyleven
effyleven

I have just been fascinated by the word "riktig" in this sentence. It was the sudden realisation that Norwegian pronunciation with a silent 'g' was almost the same as English pronunciation of "right" but with the silent 'g' vocalised ... as, presumably, it must have been in the past.

1 year ago

Maris915349

why isn't it : det er ikke riktigt ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Adjectives ending in -ig forgo the -t in their neuter form.

1 year ago

Maris915349

thank you for explaining !

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

Brooke361932

I answered 'Det er ikke rett' and it marked me right (hah)- is this really the same as 'Det er ikke riktig'?

8 months ago

AaronGraha1

When would I use "at" instead of "det" for that?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"That" has many different functions in English:

adverb = så
conjunction = at
pronoun = den (m/f), det (n)
determiner = den (m/f), det (n)

2 years ago

AaronGraha1

Thanks again :-) You're a life saver.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

danielbelt446084

Can i use: det er ikke sant? Whats the commom way to say it?

1 year ago

Zayna.97

I tried that, didn't work for me. Was wondering the same. I think 'sant' means more like 'true', or so I gathered from Skam lol

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.