1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "That is not right."

"That is not right."

Translation:Det er ikke riktig.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


effyleven

I have just been fascinated by the word "riktig" in this sentence. It was the sudden realisation that Norwegian pronunciation with a silent 'g' was almost the same as English pronunciation of "right" but with the silent 'g' vocalised ... as, presumably, it must have been in the past.


Maris915349

why isn't it : det er ikke riktigt ?


Deliciae

Adjectives ending in -ig forgo the -t in their neuter form.


Maris915349

thank you for explaining !


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Brooke361932

I answered 'Det er ikke rett' and it marked me right (hah)- is this really the same as 'Det er ikke riktig'?


Aaronbgraham

When would I use "at" instead of "det" for that?


Deliciae

"That" has many different functions in English:

adverb = så
conjunction = at
pronoun = den (m/f), det (n)
determiner = den (m/f), det (n)


Aaronbgraham

Thanks again :-) You're a life saver.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


danielbelt446084

Can i use: det er ikke sant? Whats the commom way to say it?


Z.97

I tried that, didn't work for me. Was wondering the same. I think 'sant' means more like 'true', or so I gathered from Skam lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.