"Nice to meet you, Victoria!"

Translation:Дуже приємно, Вікторія!

May 24, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Voloshkygirl

Why do you throw in a word I've never seen before and expect me to know its meaning!! Unfair!!


FANTASTICFRANC0

Well, it is a big word


Faux_Fox

The more reason it needs audio.


Ric_dBethany

What is the meaning of познайомитись? I presume it's similar to приємно, but how are they different, and when you you choose one rather than the other? Дякую


SolsticeSun357

Познайомитись - meeting Приємно - nice, pleasant etc Приємно познайомитись - pleased to meet... Дякую - thank you


elfa.del.bosque

Познайомитись = to get acquainted


[deactivated user]

    In other lessons they used дуже приємно and in this one they change it to приємно познайомитись , making me get it wrong twice they should accept either as a valid answer!


Bill103233

    Once again, Дуже is NOT a choice below. Please fix it and stop marking me wrong all the time. You are killing all of my health and it's not fair.


    [deactivated user]

      Absolutely, it did the same for me, and then introduced познайомитись without even mentioning it! (Although I already know it as the formal form of pleased to meet you)


VoltaicWinter

      Why put a word in here that I havent seen before? You ruined my streak!


anna982205

      I didn't even get that word познайомитись as an option. And it marked my anwser wrong, like seriously? Can you please fix that.


Tilo_K

      How about “Приємно, Вікторія”?


zchale6

      You can also say the vocative case, "Вікторіє".


RolfStoit

      This answer is not even in the options i got


VeljkoVrba

      DE Ukrainian - still sleeping?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.