1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, Victoria!"

"Nice to meet you, Victoria!"

Translation:Дуже приємно, Вікторія!

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


Voloshkygirl

Why do you throw in a word I've never seen before and expect me to know its meaning!! Unfair!!


Bill103233

Once again, Дуже is NOT a choice below. Please fix it and stop marking me wrong all the time. You are killing all of my health and it's not fair.


[deactivated user]

    Absolutely, it did the same for me, and then introduced познайомитись without even mentioning it! (Although I already know it as the formal form of pleased to meet you)


Ric_dBethany

    What is the meaning of познайомитись? I presume it's similar to приємно, but how are they different, and when you you choose one rather than the other? Дякую


SolsticeSun357

    Познайомитись - meeting Приємно - nice, pleasant etc Приємно познайомитись - pleased to meet... Дякую - thank you


zchale6

    You can also say the vocative case, "Вікторіє".


katya478021

    How about nutland


nikkovin

    I guess this sentence is about Mrs Nuland.


Jorge140251

    У меня нет таких букв и я не могу пройти левел сделайте как в испанском и французском недостающие буквы под текстом. Спасибо.


    [deactivated user]

      In other lessons they used дуже приємно and in this one they change it to приємно познайомитись , making me get it wrong twice they should accept either as a valid answer!


RolfStoit

      This answer is not even in the options i got

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.