1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokken drikker kaffe."

"Kokken drikker kaffe."

Translation:The cook is drinking coffee.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


FirstmateRouge

This is a fun sentence to say


FredCapp

I want the cooks to be drinking coffee, in Alaska, in the Kuskokwim river.

Kokken drikker kaffe en Kuskokvimen.


Sitheawesomeguy

Yep, me to cause they would get hypothermia


itslikecsaki

Like Ylvis said in their song "Massachusetts": That's way too many K's!


Leny.Philippesen

Anyone who manages to make google translator recognize the word 'kokk' with voice recognition could explain me how to say it? :) takk


Deliciae
Mod

The word it most resembles in English is one which refers to a rooster in British English, but also has another meaning which makes it less suitable to post here. 'Kokk' is pronounced similarly, but with the vowel sound being formed a little farther to the front of the mouth.


86M9cHre

She was supposed to say "kokken" not "kokk".


J.C.M.H.

I listened perfectly kokken.


EHS2020

The cook drinks coffee was counted wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.