"Kokken drikker kaffe."

Translation:The cook is drinking coffee.

May 24, 2015

6 Comments


FirstmateRouge

This is a fun sentence to say

May 24, 2015

FredCapp

I want the cooks to be drinking coffee, in Alaska, in the Kuskokwim river.

Kokken drikker kaffe en Kuskokvimen.

June 21, 2015

Sitheawesomeguy

Yep, me to cause they would get hypothermia

January 5, 2016

itslikecsaki

Like Ylvis said in their song "Massachusetts": That's way too many K's!

May 28, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Anyone who manages to make google translator recognize the word 'kokk' with voice recognition could explain me how to say it? :) takk

July 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The word it most resembles in English is one which refers to a rooster in British English, but also has another meaning which makes it less suitable to post here. 'Kokk' is pronounced similarly, but with the vowel sound being formed a little farther to the front of the mouth.

January 6, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.