Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goede aardbeien zijn duur."

Translation:Good strawberries are expensive.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kayd505
kayd505

Good strawberries are dear? That makes no sense at all

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The standard answer is "Good strawberries are expensive".

Some English speaking countries also use "dear" to mean expensive, so that is accepted too. For some reason Duolingo thought that you were trying to type "dear", so it gave that as the 'closest' correct answer.

2 years ago

CapnJake49
CapnJake49

I think it comes more from the German teuer (pronounced TOY-er).

1 year ago

Joscelyn423112

When do you use dure or zure instead of duur and zuur? Does it have to do with 'het' and 'de' as with adjectives?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, in the sentence duur is a predicative adjective (it comes after the linking verb), predicative adjectives never get the added -e.

  • de aardbei is duur - een aardbei is duur - (de) aardbeien zijn duur
  • het boek is duur - een boek is duur - (de) boeken zijn duur

If the adjective comes before the noun, it gets the -e in most cases:

  • de dure aardbei - een dure aardbei - (de) dure aardbeien
  • het dure boek - een duur boek - (de) dure boeken

Also see this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago

siuyeetsun

I appreciate the fact that you help people who have this adding "e" problem everytime because I always see you in the comment section :D

2 years ago