1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl's sweater is white."

"The girl's sweater is white."

Translation:Jentas genser er hvit.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


eightbitness

Why it is not "Jentas genseren", since there is "The girl's sweater"?


Moongrovenly

The sweater is already made definite when it's described as belonging to the girl. Thus we cannot add the define ending 'en' onto 'genser'. That would be like saying in English, "the girl's the sweater".


balazsorban44

Is "Jenta sin" acceptable?


ycUvuSap

Yes, "Jenta sin genser" is, as of this reply, accepted by Duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it hvit not hvitt?


taral

    “Hvitt” is the neuter form of “hvit”, while “hvit” is used for masculine and feminine. “Genser” is masculine.


JuliaCoggi

    why is en jentas genser er hvit marked wrong?


ycUvuSap

    "jenta" is definite, so you can not add the indefinite article "en" in front of it.


AkioJuni

    Jentas genseren er hvit : why is it rejected by DuoLingo ? That English sentence means : the sweater of the girl is mine, so the sweater becomes genseren, no ?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.