"Det er te i koppen."

Translation:There's tea in the cup.

May 24, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kimi615190

So since kopp is cup....what is ederkopp literally?


brabbleruffs

Why "DET er"? I thought "det" means "it". Can this sentence mean "it is tea in the cup"? Is "det er" always "there are"?


Rebster5

Det means it, but in these situations it is used like 'there' is used in English. I don't think that 'it is tea in the cup' would be right, because it doesn't make sense in English. Det er is used in several places meaning 'there is'


akamillan0

Can i replace ^det er^ with ^der er^ in this sentence?


JesseP1063774

How do I tell which situations use der er and which situations use det er?


Feornic

My understanding is that "der" is specifically for a location, while "det" isn't. They aren't interchangeable because they don't actually mean the same thing. Both of these uses of "there" in English just happen to use the same word.

There is tea in the cup = Det er te i koppen.

The tea is in there = Teen er i der.

I think "det" translating to "there" in English is more to make it fit with English grammar and modern word usage than a literal translation. Someone asking "What's in the cup?" can be answered in English with both "there is tea in the cup" AND "it is tea in the cup." The meaning is essentially the same. So "det er te i koppen" more directly translates to the latter, while most people would probably say the former.


Hsn626796

Came to ask the same


LINHARS

Normally I don't say 'det finnes ....' in this context. Det finnes te i koppen is very strange to me.


7ZMiceTN

I just cannot hear the 'i', I know logically there must be something there with 'te' and 'koppen' next to each other, but I literally can't hear it.


John787925

The sound of "i" is very close to the sound of a slightly lengthened "te" but, as you say, context makes it clear there's something else there. It's like if an English speaker said "pen'n'paper" - they could just be saying "pennn... paper" but that wouldn't make any sense.


G0108

Could you use "det finnes" here?


Noway_Norway

"det finnes te i koppen" is kind of like "tea does exist in the cup"

it is therefore a very strange sentence.


GDaynl

This may be a silly question, but would "I koppen er det te" work here? There is a similar line about wine in a glass in this section which (if I remember correctly) reads, "I glasset er det vin".


LWD2

Yes, that would work


immerweiter

Can i say mug instead of cup?


BoniHollss

I hate hearts!!!!!!!


Solvinter

What is the difference between 'der' and 'det' ?


AntonioTru847204

Der refers to the english "there" whereas det refers to the pronoun "it"


DFtu4

Is there any difference between 'det er' and 'den er'?


LINHARS

Yes, as in this sentence: Det er te i koppen, den (the tea) er varm.


Benjumanji

Are i and på interchangeable?


LINHARS

No. You would not say in English: 'There is tea on the cup.' if you mean to say that the tea is inside the cup. Same in Norwegian.


JoseeV64

Is "en kopp te" the translation of "a cup of tea"?


LINHARS

Yes.

"Har du lyst på en kopp te?" or "Vil du ha en kopp te?" = would you like a cup of tea?

En tekopp = a teacup.


JoseeV64

Lovely, Danish is like Dutch: "Heb je zin in een kop thee?", "Zou je een kop thee willen hebben" and "theekopje".


Basti243

It sounds for me like "Der te i koppen". Is the pronunciation correct or is something wrong with my smartphone?


widyasst

Weird... because i can't actually hear the i :/ I heard det er te koppen :(


Aaditya865449

Is "Der er te i koppen." also correct?


othiis

No (but you would be understood).


JesseP1063774

Why can't you write der er te i koppen?


DNE.

How do you pronounce "te" here? Ive repeatedly failed this one because i cant say it right..


kmajaa

I heard "Det er tekoppen"


Kayro75591

I've misheard and wrote "Det er teen koppen", "There is the cup of the tea". Is it grammatically correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.