"Det er te i koppen."

Translation:There is tea in the cup.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


bbea21

Why "DET er"? I thought "det" means "it". Can this sentence mean "it is tea in the cup"? Is "det er" always "there are"?

August 4, 2018

G0108

Could you use "det finnes" here?

May 24, 2015

Noway_Norway

"det finnes te i koppen" is kind of like "tea does exist in the cup"

it is therefore a very strange sentence.

June 8, 2015

LINHARS

Normally I don't say 'det finnes ....' in this context. Det finnes te i koppen is very strange to me.

May 30, 2015

GDaynl

This may be a silly question, but would "I koppen er det te" work here? There is a similar line about wine in a glass in this section which (if I remember correctly) reads, "I glasset er det vin".

June 11, 2015

LWD2

Yes, that would work

July 15, 2015

DFtu4

Is there any difference between 'det er' and 'den er'?

April 9, 2017

LINHARS

Yes, as in this sentence: Det er te i koppen, den (the tea) er varm.

January 22, 2018

ValCharis

What is the difference between 'der' and 'det' ?

September 19, 2016

AntonioTru847204

Der refers to the english "there" whereas det refers to the pronoun "it"

January 17, 2018

Ben180150

Are i and på interchangeable?

January 20, 2018

LINHARS

No. You would not say in English: 'There is tea on the cup.' if you mean to say that the tea is inside the cup. Same in Norwegian.

January 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.