1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er te i koppen."

"Det er te i koppen."

Translation:There is tea in the cup.

May 24, 2015

25 Comments


brabbleruffs

Why "DET er"? I thought "det" means "it". Can this sentence mean "it is tea in the cup"? Is "det er" always "there are"?


Rebster5

Det means it, but in these situations it is used like 'there' is used in English. I don't think that 'it is tea in the cup' would be right, because it doesn't make sense in English. Det er is used in several places meaning 'there is'


akamillan0

Can i replace ^det er^ with ^der er^ in this sentence?


LINHARS

Normally I don't say 'det finnes ....' in this context. Det finnes te i koppen is very strange to me.


G0108

Could you use "det finnes" here?


Noway_Norway

"det finnes te i koppen" is kind of like "tea does exist in the cup"

it is therefore a very strange sentence.


immerweiter

Can i say mug instead of cup?


Kimi615190

So since kopp is cup....what is ederkopp literally?


BoniHollss

I hate hearts!!!!!!!


GDaynl

This may be a silly question, but would "I koppen er det te" work here? There is a similar line about wine in a glass in this section which (if I remember correctly) reads, "I glasset er det vin".


LWD2

Yes, that would work


Solvinter

What is the difference between 'der' and 'det' ?


AntonioTru847204

Der refers to the english "there" whereas det refers to the pronoun "it"


DFtu4

Is there any difference between 'det er' and 'den er'?


LINHARS

Yes, as in this sentence: Det er te i koppen, den (the tea) er varm.


Ben180150

Are i and på interchangeable?


LINHARS

No. You would not say in English: 'There is tea on the cup.' if you mean to say that the tea is inside the cup. Same in Norwegian.


JoseeV64

Is "en kopp te" the translation of "a cup of tea"?


LINHARS

Yes.

"Har du lyst på en kopp te?" or "Vil du ha en kopp te?" = would you like a cup of tea?

En tekopp = a teacup.


JoseeV64

Lovely, Danish is like Dutch: "Heb je zin in een kop thee?", "Zou je een kop thee willen hebben" and "theekopje".


SebastianE961258

It sounds for me like "Der te i koppen". Is the pronunciation correct or is something wrong with my smartphone?


widyasst

Weird... because i can't actually hear the i :/ I heard det er te koppen :(


Aaditya865449

Is "Der er te i koppen." also correct?


JesseP848646

Why can't you write der er te i koppen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.