"Svart er ikke en farge."

Translation:Black is not a color.

May 24, 2015

47 Comments


HairyChris88

[[citation needed]]

November 7, 2015

chobbit

Black is the absence of light, white is the absence of pigment, and magenta is the absence of green.

August 27, 2017

horrorkuchen

White is the spectrum of all wavelengths of light you can see with your eyes

November 11, 2017

Mixak26

And this absence of light is marked by our brain with a black label. Same way as light of a given frequency is marked with another label. Colours are products of our mind. Black has no frequency but is a colour, radiowaves have frequency but no colours, because our brain has no labels for them. Saying "black is not a colour" is pseudo-profound ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

December 19, 2017

Konan_G

This is probably the worst response I've ever read on this app ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

March 26, 2019

AlexValver5

Go to the shop and ask for a shirt "with absence of color".. polemic.. hehehe

January 29, 2016

effyleven

Yes. You can ask for a "black shirt." But a black shirt is not coloured, so strictly speaking it is contradictory to ask for a "black coloured shirt."

October 23, 2018

Elledhwen
  • What color is your girlfriend's hair?
  • No color, dude. Colors are too mainstream.
April 28, 2016

Dmitry_embers

it seems in Norway "black" is metal

September 21, 2016

JulioCC11

Absence of Color Metal hahahaha

January 15, 2017

MCLTB

Grønnt er ikke en kreativ farge

September 27, 2016

CarolineYu18

Er det fra "Don't Hug Me, I'm Scared"?

September 21, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Every day in art class: "Black, white and grey aren't colours: they're tones".

April 23, 2017

Sean_Roy

Au contraire... black is the color of my true love's hair.

April 9, 2016

Ginko-the-grey

As a photographer I can confirm this.

December 21, 2016

effyleven

As another photographer, I too can confirm black is the absence of light, and therefore incapable of being coloured.

October 20, 2018

GeenaBrown1

Them's fightin' words!

January 5, 2017

Noelle561549

With so many people saying black is the absence of color, I would like to share what I learned in school regarding black and white. When it comes to light, white is all colors combined, and black is the absence of color. With pigments, however, white is the absence of color, and black is all colors combined. Not that anyone really cares, though. :-)

February 28, 2019

ChromateX

Graphic designers use colour subtraction when working with red, green and blue channels to form an image. Light designers(?) use colour addition when working with those same channels. Either way, they both involve math, it can be complicated at times.

July 26, 2019

AnCatDubh
September 17, 2016

p8c

other than vocab building, i wonder why someone would say this... unless there were choices of something and black was not a color available. is this how we might meaningfully interpret this?

July 24, 2015

_Odin_

Black is not a color since it is the absence of color. You get a color because certain light waves reflect, black doesn't reflect any light but absorbs it all so black isn't considered a color.

July 24, 2015

Wonderthing

It depends upon what you call a color. As I see it, a color is a particular sensation. And for the most of the colors that humans can see there exists quite a significant variety of combinations of different light waves (with quite different wavelengths) that can produce the sensation of this same color in our brains (retina is practically a part of brain). That's because our eyes are not directly sensitive to the wavelength of light, unlike the case of our ears being directly sensitive to the sound frequency. Instead we have three pigments (so far as color vision is concerned) each of which is sensitive to the intensity of light in a certain particular region of light spectrum. And these regions are actually overlapping. In fact there are colors that can only be seen against a background of other colors. And don't forget about afterimages... Also the things that appear black to us can reflect quite a lot of light outside the visible spectrum. So it's not that simple and colors and light waves are quite different things in general. Although no light is required to produce the sensation of "blackness" (though usually we call something black only when there are brighter objects nearby), the sensation itself exists, and it is called a "black color".

By the way, you can never really experience the absolute "pitch black" absence of all the other colors even in absolute darkness. Lock yourself in a dark room and look around. Just don't tell yourself that you "see nothing". What you will see will be a tiny glowing multicolored "noise" a bit like that of a TV when it isn't tuned to any channel, only much weaker. (But it can get somewhat stronger when you start noticing it, and you can all of a sudden start to discern vague symmetric structures in it, strangely resembling some occult and religious symbols. I assume that it could be the ultimate origin of a lot of those. And it could be that very "light that shines in the darkness" that biblical Jesus from Nazareth was talking about.) And it never dies out. It's always there. If you are alive, awake and your brain isn't seriously damaged at least. But it doesn't mean that black doesn't exist or that it isn't a color. It just means that these things are relative and they have a lot to do with the inner machinery of our brain.

Anyway, ultimately it's just a matter of terminology. If you are talking about the color of light, then it cannot be black. If you are talking about the apparent color of a certain surface or part of it, it can have a black (i.e. very very dark) color. But in the case of sound we usually apply such words as "tone" or "pitch" just to the sound itself, and not to the object that produced it. So we don't have silent sound just as we don't have black light. But if there were a notion of "solor" of an object, then, I guess, there would exist a silent "solor".

October 4, 2016

cezarribeiro

WOW!!! Just - simply - WOW!!! I've never in all my life read, nor even heard, someone explaining any matter so thoroughly and you actually simply did it for free! Seriously this was amazing -both the knowledge and effort to to write all this so that people wouldnt even care to read nor even vote!!!

After ''wow'' one thought - rather feeling - came from within, which was: ''I need to have this'' X ) så, I come here to ask you if I may save it in a document-file for personal interest/usage for me to not forget or lose it.

60/10 reference rating - brilliant! : )

December 3, 2016

Wonderthing

Thanks a lot. Of course you can.

December 5, 2016

Angeluzfun

You are so wise... Impressive :-D

July 27, 2015

_Odin_

Only cost me an eye and 9 nights hanging on a tree wounded with a spear. xD

July 27, 2015

AndresNDL

Name checks out. References on fire! :D

January 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And yet even though that is the way the colors of light are interpreted, I choose to believe black is absorbing all the colors, so that as in paint, it is actually a mixture of all the colors. Of course then that would mean that the color we see, is the only color that things are not because they have rejected or reflected it. Then white which in light is considered a mixture of all the colors would be a reflection of all colors and so the object would be colorless, just like a polar bear's fur.

May 11, 2016

NilMarkas

If you're talking about pigments, paint, dyes etc., then yes, technically black is a color -- or rather all colors xD But as far as the whole light thing goes, still gotta' give it to the Allfather on that one ^.^ Det er så veldig interessant.

May 11, 2016

Heithr

I agree. Black is the mixture of all colours absorbed, and white is the mixture of all colours reflected. So, if you absorb white's reflection, is white black?

August 16, 2018

thenerdblaster

Even though it is not a colour and I am fully aware of that. I just consider it a colour.

January 13, 2016

IHeartLuisVonAhn

The absence of light waves doesn't imply the absence of color. This is a confusion of definitions as "light waves" is not the same thing as "color". Black is a color.

November 27, 2016

lee_livingston

A story: A philosophy professor wanted everyone in class to perform a simple exercise wherein they were to describe: a blue ball; then asked if there were any questions. A student said the ball was reflecting blue and that IT was, at best, 'not-blue'. Annoyed, the professor said that was 'not apropos to the discussion'.. The student got up, picked up the ball, stuck it behind a piece of colored glass and said: 'The ball is now... 'not-green'.

If you cut yourself while diving and you are deep enough... you bleed green blood.

August 31, 2016

Pakislav

That's nonsense. Color is not a wavelength of light, it's the sensation produced by the brain. We might have some meaningless discussion about vantablack, but even then the point still stands.

October 13, 2016

VincentOostelbos

I don't agree. Black is the absence of light, not the absence of color. Would you say a darker shade of green is 'less of a color' than a lighter shade of green? Less light, sure, but less of a color?

Color is just our subjective experience of our brains' interpretation of light waves. We have this experience for black things just the same as for white or yellow or red things.

August 18, 2017

effyleven

Black is indeed the absence of light. But that also means the absence of colour, since only lightwaves can carry the differing frequency combinations our brains interpret as different colours.

If there are no lightwaves (black), then by definition, there is no colour. QED.

October 20, 2018

Setsuko670458

You couldn't even see anything black if it didn't reflect any light. Saying that black is not a color would be like saying that agender is not a gender. You're probably a Cure Waffle denier, too. In paint, black is a color. If you mix black paint with white paint, you get gray paint.

June 20, 2019

gyklaus

Am I the only one who finds the pronunciation the (svart) with sound "m"??

February 6, 2016

AlanLT2

This is just a matter of "day-life" / scientist vocabulary. In normal day-life talking, black and white are colors, but in a scientific way to talk about colors, they are not, as colors are all the spectrum in-between the absence of color-waves mix (black) and full color-waves mix (white). It is a bit the same when taking about vegetables. In your kitchen, potatoes, carrots, tomatoes, etc, are vegetables, but in a scientific way, "vegetables" does not mean anything : potatoes and carrots are roots, tomatoes are fruits, etc...

October 14, 2017

StellarHowl

triggered

December 13, 2018

ingisam

I´m hearing "svarCH" when I tap on the individual word. Is this correct?

March 15, 2019

ChromateX

What's with the pronunciation in svart?

July 26, 2019

ghanto

Hm, I hear "rt" instead of "tch" at the end of "svart" pronunciation. Does it depend of dialect?

July 30, 2016

LilTweetingBird

There isn't really a "tch" sound in Norwegian (but I can hear how it can sound like "tch"), there is only a really hard "t" sound, made by the combination of "r" and "t." These are called retroflex sounds. Norwegian Teacher Karin explains these sounds in this video on YouTube.
And I think that these retroflex sounds only occur in Bokmål. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

Edit: Sorry, I think the link didn't work before because I had the link code wrong. It's fixed now (march 2019).

January 31, 2018

Julius_Nebula

Black is a color! It's the bottom most z-axis value on any x/y point on the color cylinder! Greyscale is just the centermost range of colors, completely neutral in the x & y values! It's like Pluto... a dwarf PLANET is still a PLANET. I find this all very frustrating.

August 12, 2015

svenska1227

I find your lack of a sense of humor frustrating.

September 6, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.