Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Svart er ikke en farge."

Translation:Black is not a color.

3 years ago

36 Comments


HairyChris88
HairyChris88

[[citation needed]]

2 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

Black is the absence of light, white is the absence of pigment, and magenta is the absence of green.

1 year ago

horrorkuchen

White is the spectrum of all wavelengths of light you can see with your eyes

11 months ago

AlexValver5

Go to the shop and ask for a shirt "with absence of color".. polemic.. hehehe

2 years ago

Elledhwen
  • What color is your girlfriend's hair?
  • No color, dude. Colors are too mainstream.
2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

it seems in Norway "black" is metal

2 years ago

JulioCC11

Absence of Color Metal hahahaha

1 year ago

MCLTB
MCLTB

Grønnt er ikke en kreativ farge

2 years ago

CarolineYu18

Er det fra "Don't Hug Me, I'm Scared"?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Every day in art class: "Black, white and grey aren't colours: they're tones".

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Au contraire... black is the color of my true love's hair.

2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

As a photographer I can confirm this.

1 year ago

GeenaBrown1

Them's fightin' words!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

p8c
p8c

other than vocab building, i wonder why someone would say this... unless there were choices of something and black was not a color available. is this how we might meaningfully interpret this?

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Black is not a color since it is the absence of color. You get a color because certain light waves reflect, black doesn't reflect any light but absorbs it all so black isn't considered a color.

3 years ago

Wonderthing
Wonderthing

It depends upon what you call a color. As I see it, a color is a particular sensation. And for the most of the colors that humans can see there exists quite a significant variety of combinations of different light waves (with quite different wavelengths) that can produce the sensation of this same color in our brains (retina is practically a part of brain). That's because our eyes are not directly sensitive to the wavelength of light, unlike the case of our ears being directly sensitive to the sound frequency. Instead we have three pigments (so far as color vision is concerned) each of which is sensitive to the intensity of light in a certain particular region of light spectrum. And these regions are actually overlapping. In fact there are colors that can only be seen against a background of other colors. And don't forget about afterimages... Also the things that appear black to us can reflect quite a lot of light outside the visible spectrum. So it's not that simple and colors and light waves are quite different things in general. Although no light is required to produce the sensation of "blackness" (though usually we call something black only when there are brighter objects nearby), the sensation itself exists, and it is called a "black color".

By the way, you can never really experience the absolute "pitch black" absence of all the other colors even in absolute darkness. Lock yourself in a dark room and look around. Just don't tell yourself that you "see nothing". What you will see will be a tiny glowing multicolored "noise" a bit like that of a TV when it isn't tuned to any channel, only much weaker. (But it can get somewhat stronger when you start noticing it, and you can all of a sudden start to discern vague symmetric structures in it, strangely resembling some occult and religious symbols. I assume that it could be the ultimate origin of a lot of those. And it could be that very "light that shines in the darkness" that biblical Jesus from Nazareth was talking about.) And it never dies out. It's always there. If you are alive, awake and your brain isn't seriously damaged at least. But it doesn't mean that black doesn't exist or that it isn't a color. It just means that these things are relative and they have a lot to do with the inner machinery of our brain.

Anyway, ultimately it's just a matter of terminology. If you are talking about the color of light, then it cannot be black. If you are talking about the apparent color of a certain surface or part of it, it can have a black (i.e. very very dark) color. But in the case of sound we usually apply such words as "tone" or "pitch" just to the sound itself, and not to the object that produced it. So we don't have silent sound just as we don't have black light. But if there were a notion of "solor" of an object, then, I guess, there would exist a silent "solor".

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

WOW!!! Just - simply - WOW!!! I've never in all my life read, nor even heard, someone explaining any matter so thoroughly and you actually simply did it for free! Seriously this was amazing -both the knowledge and effort to to write all this so that people wouldnt even care to read nor even vote!!!

After ''wow'' one thought - rather feeling - came from within, which was: ''I need to have this'' X ) så, I come here to ask you if I may save it in a document-file for personal interest/usage for me to not forget or lose it.

60/10 reference rating - brilliant! : )

1 year ago

Wonderthing
Wonderthing

Thanks a lot. Of course you can.

1 year ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

You are so wise... Impressive :-D

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Only cost me an eye and 9 nights hanging on a tree wounded with a spear. xD

3 years ago

AndresNDL
AndresNDL

Name checks out. References on fire! :D

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And yet even though that is the way the colors of light are interpreted, I choose to believe black is absorbing all the colors, so that as in paint, it is actually a mixture of all the colors. Of course then that would mean that the color we see, is the only color that things are not because they have rejected or reflected it. Then white which in light is considered a mixture of all the colors would be a reflection of all colors and so the object would be colorless, just like a polar bear's fur.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

If you're talking about pigments, paint, dyes etc., then yes, technically black is a color -- or rather all colors xD But as far as the whole light thing goes, still gotta' give it to the Allfather on that one ^.^ Det er så veldig interessant.

2 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

I agree. Black is the mixture of all colours absorbed, and white is the mixture of all colours reflected. So, if you absorb white's reflection, is white black?

2 months ago

thenerdblaster

Even though it is not a colour and I am fully aware of that. I just consider it a colour.

2 years ago

lee_livingston
lee_livingstonPlus

A story: A philosophy professor wanted everyone in class to perform a simple exercise wherein they were to describe: a blue ball; then asked if there were any questions. A student said the ball was reflecting blue and that IT was, at best, 'not-blue'. Annoyed, the professor said that was 'not apropos to the discussion'.. The student got up, picked up the ball, stuck it behind a piece of colored glass and said: 'The ball is now... 'not-green'.

If you cut yourself while diving and you are deep enough... you bleed green blood.

2 years ago

DefinitelyTifLin

The absence of light waves doesn't imply the absence of color. This is a confusion of definitions as "light waves" is not the same thing as "color". Black is a color.

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

That's nonsense. Color is not a wavelength of light, it's the sensation produced by the brain. We might have some meaningless discussion about vantablack, but even then the point still stands.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I don't agree. Black is the absence of light, not the absence of color. Would you say a darker shade of green is 'less of a color' than a lighter shade of green? Less light, sure, but less of a color?

Color is just our subjective experience of our brains' interpretation of light waves. We have this experience for black things just the same as for white or yellow or red things.

1 year ago

gyklaus

Am I the only one who finds the pronunciation the (svart) with sound "m"??

2 years ago

AlanLT2
AlanLT2

This is just a matter of "day-life" / scientist vocabulary. In normal day-life talking, black and white are colors, but in a scientific way to talk about colors, they are not, as colors are all the spectrum in-between the absence of color-waves mix (black) and full color-waves mix (white). It is a bit the same when taking about vegetables. In your kitchen, potatoes, carrots, tomatoes, etc, are vegetables, but in a scientific way, "vegetables" does not mean anything : potatoes and carrots are roots, tomatoes are fruits, etc...

1 year ago

ghanto
ghanto

Hm, I hear "rt" instead of "tch" at the end of "svart" pronunciation. Does it depend of dialect?

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

There isn't really a "tch" sound in Norwegian (but I can hear how it can sound like "tch"), there is only a really hard "t" sound, made by the combination of "r" and "t." These are called retroflex sounds. Norwegian Teacher Karin explains these sounds in this video on YouTube.
And I think that these retroflex sounds only occur in Bokmål. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

8 months ago

Julius_Nebula

Black is a color! It's the bottom most z-axis value on any x/y point on the color cylinder! Greyscale is just the centermost range of colors, completely neutral in the x & y values! It's like Pluto... a dwarf PLANET is still a PLANET. I find this all very frustrating.

3 years ago

yay1227

I find your lack of a sense of humor frustrating.

2 years ago