1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Svart er ikke en farge."

"Svart er ikke en farge."

Translation:Black is not a color.

May 24, 2015

40 Comments


HairyChris88

[[citation needed]]


chobbit

Black is the absence of light, white is the absence of pigment, and magenta is the absence of green.


horrorkuchen

White is the spectrum of all wavelengths of light you can see with your eyes


Mark318377

And black is the absorption of all wavelengths of light you can see with your eyes.


AlexValver5

Go to the shop and ask for a shirt "with absence of color".. polemic.. hehehe


effyleven

Yes. You can ask for a "black shirt." But a black shirt is not coloured, so strictly speaking it is contradictory to ask for a "black coloured shirt."


Elledhwen
  • What color is your girlfriend's hair?
  • No color, dude. Colors are too mainstream.

EspenLever

In America, White is consider colorless.


Dmitry_embers

it seems in Norway "black" is metal


Arin_Shadows

Absence of Color Metal hahahaha


Andy642820

"Hvis Mørket Tar Oss"


Arin_Shadows

Might have been a better album title than what Varg ultimately picked.


Shamtteor

But I thought is the light took us?


RLRTB

Grønnt er ikke en kreativ farge


CarolineYu18

Er det fra "Don't Hug Me, I'm Scared"?


Eviscia

That's what I came here to write. Damn.


CJ.Dennis

Every day in art class: "Black, white and grey aren't colours: they're tones".


Sean_Roy

Au contraire... black is the color of my true love's hair.


Noelle561549

With so many people saying black is the absence of color, I would like to share what I learned in school regarding black and white. When it comes to light, white is all colors combined, and black is the absence of color. With pigments, however, white is the absence of color, and black is all colors combined. Not that anyone really cares, though. :-)


ChromateX

Graphic designers use colour subtraction when working with red, green and blue channels to form an image. Light designers(?) use colour addition when working with those same channels. Either way, they both involve math, it can be complicated at times.


effyleven

Not colour subtraction with Red Green and Blue. They are the additive primaries. The subtractive primaries are Cyan Magenta and Yellow...


p8c

other than vocab building, i wonder why someone would say this... unless there were choices of something and black was not a color available. is this how we might meaningfully interpret this?


_Odin_

Black is not a color since it is the absence of color. You get a color because certain light waves reflect, black doesn't reflect any light but absorbs it all so black isn't considered a color.


Wonderthing

It depends upon what you call a color. As I see it, a color is a particular sensation. And for the most of the colors that humans can see there exists quite a significant variety of combinations of different light waves (with quite different wavelengths) that can produce the sensation of this same color in our brains (retina is practically a part of brain). That's because our eyes are not directly sensitive to the wavelength of light, unlike the case of our ears being directly sensitive to the sound frequency. Instead we have three pigments (so far as color vision is concerned) each of which is sensitive to the intensity of light in a certain particular region of light spectrum. And these regions are actually overlapping. In fact there are colors that can only be seen against a background of other colors. And don't forget about afterimages... Also the things that appear black to us can reflect quite a lot of light outside the visible spectrum. So it's not that simple and colors and light waves are quite different things in general. Although no light is required to produce the sensation of "blackness" (though usually we call something black only when there are brighter objects nearby), the sensation itself exists, and it is called a "black color".

By the way, you can never really experience the absolute "pitch black" absence of all the other colors even in absolute darkness. Lock yourself in a dark room and look around. Just don't tell yourself that you "see nothing". What you will see will be a tiny glowing multicolored "noise" a bit like that of a TV when it isn't tuned to any channel, only much weaker. (But it can get somewhat stronger when you start noticing it, and you can all of a sudden start to discern vague symmetric structures in it, strangely resembling some occult and religious symbols. I assume that it could be the ultimate origin of a lot of those. And it could be that very "light that shines in the darkness" that biblical Jesus from Nazareth was talking about.) And it never dies out. It's always there. If you are alive, awake and your brain isn't seriously damaged at least. But it doesn't mean that black doesn't exist or that it isn't a color. It just means that these things are relative and they have a lot to do with the inner machinery of our brain.

Anyway, ultimately it's just a matter of terminology. If you are talking about the color of light, then it cannot be black. If you are talking about the apparent color of a certain surface or part of it, it can have a black (i.e. very very dark) color. But in the case of sound we usually apply such words as "tone" or "pitch" just to the sound itself, and not to the object that produced it. So we don't have silent sound just as we don't have black light. But if there were a notion of "solor" of an object, then, I guess, there would exist a silent "solor".


cezarribeiro

WOW!!! Just - simply - WOW!!! I've never in all my life read, nor even heard, someone explaining any matter so thoroughly and you actually simply did it for free! Seriously this was amazing -both the knowledge and effort to to write all this so that people wouldnt even care to read nor even vote!!!

After ''wow'' one thought - rather feeling - came from within, which was: ''I need to have this'' X ) så, I come here to ask you if I may save it in a document-file for personal interest/usage for me to not forget or lose it.

60/10 reference rating - brilliant! : )


Wonderthing

Thanks a lot. Of course you can.


_Anon_

Absolutely amazing explanation! This lingot is on on me!


Weretoad

Sir, this is an Arby's


Angeluzfun

You are so wise... Impressive :-D


_Odin_

Only cost me an eye and 9 nights hanging on a tree wounded with a spear. xD


AndresNDL

Name checks out. References on fire! :D


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And yet even though that is the way the colors of light are interpreted, I choose to believe black is absorbing all the colors, so that as in paint, it is actually a mixture of all the colors. Of course then that would mean that the color we see, is the only color that things are not because they have rejected or reflected it. Then white which in light is considered a mixture of all the colors would be a reflection of all colors and so the object would be colorless, just like a polar bear's fur.


NilMarkas

If you're talking about pigments, paint, dyes etc., then yes, technically black is a color -- or rather all colors xD But as far as the whole light thing goes, still gotta' give it to the Allfather on that one ^.^ Det er så veldig interessant.


Heithr

I agree. Black is the mixture of all colours absorbed, and white is the mixture of all colours reflected. So, if you absorb white's reflection, is white black?


AlanLT2

This is just a matter of "day-life" / scientist vocabulary. In normal day-life talking, black and white are colors, but in a scientific way to talk about colors, they are not, as colors are all the spectrum in-between the absence of color-waves mix (black) and full color-waves mix (white). It is a bit the same when taking about vegetables. In your kitchen, potatoes, carrots, tomatoes, etc, are vegetables, but in a scientific way, "vegetables" does not mean anything : potatoes and carrots are roots, tomatoes are fruits, etc...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.