1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mauren er et dyr."

"Mauren er et dyr."

Translation:The ant is an animal.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


Noway360

are people literally discussing intellectually about the fact that the ant is an animal


DavidMiles7

ja, det er slik det fungerer i norge


EugeneGolden

Mouse and ant mess with me. The words are so similar but only connection is they're that they're small.


Pernille863867

Mus and mauer is not hard, or is it only because im norwegian


SkotskNorsk

I don't see the problem either. They have different vowels and very different final consonants. Also if you have a knowledge of English, mus is just mouse with a tweak to the vowel.


Rijahun

How is dyr pronounced?


Deliciae

Like it is in the sentence audio.


Aledis

Like "deer" but with a softer "r" at the end


Heithr

Kingdom: animalia Phylum: artropoda Class: insecta

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.