1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий день, друзі!"

"Добрий день, друзі!"

Translation:Good afternoon, friends!

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


ketoacidosis

Can "Добрий день" also mean "Good day"?

May 24, 2015

chmielow1

Yes, it can

May 27, 2015

ketoacidosis

Дякую!

May 27, 2015

Brayden404510

I like the enthusiasm in this sentence

August 14, 2017

Orest.

I'm confused why "Good morning, friends!" can't be accepted.

April 19, 2019

Andriy314708

I did the same

May 22, 2019

notmadyet

Can "Добрий день" also mean just "hello"?

December 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.