1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий день, друзі!"

"Добрий день, друзі!"

Translation:Good afternoon, friends!

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


ketoacidosis

Can "Добрий день" also mean "Good day"?

May 24, 2015

chmielow1

Yes, it can

May 27, 2015

ketoacidosis

Дякую!

May 27, 2015

Brayden404510

I like the enthusiasm in this sentence

August 14, 2017

Orest.

I'm confused why "Good morning, friends!" can't be accepted.

April 19, 2019

Andriy314708

I did the same

May 22, 2019

notmadyet

Can "Добрий день" also mean just "hello"?

December 24, 2018

MichailoGM

Why is добридень, друзі! not accepted in the listening exercise? The pronunciation sounds closer to the compound word, which is often translated as hello, rather than good afternoon or good day.

January 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.