"Thepeculiarboyiseatinglunchwithus."

Translation:Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Chris58008

I think "særegne" og "underlige" also should be accepted.

3 years ago

Chris58008

I’m a Norwegian by the way

3 years ago

stratocaster010

please help, If the noun is definite "the boy" but has an adjective in between, "the peculiar boy", does the adjective always end with an "e"? uvanlige rather than unvanlig, as if it were plural?

I hope this makes some sort of sense! :)

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Yes. The adjective always ends in an "e" when the noun is definite. :0)

1 month ago

iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

I have the same question

1 year ago

IanDuke16
IanDuke16

The answer is in the Tips and Notes of Adjectives. Look at The Definite Form. :)

10 months ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

What about 'rar'?

2 years ago

balazsorban44
balazsorban44

Does "merkelig" a wrong word for peculiar?

3 years ago

Sarrrizz
Sarrrizz

No, "merkelig" is a correct translation for "peculiar". It should be accepted...

3 years ago

WildcatDeLalune

I typed, "Den uvannlig gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I had a typo and used the wrong form of "uvanlig", but it said th correct response is, "Den besynderlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I don't recall learning "besynderlige" yet.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.