"The peculiar boy is eating lunch with us."

Translation:Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Chris58008

I think "særegne" og "underlige" also should be accepted.

3 years ago

Chris58008

I’m a Norwegian by the way

3 years ago

morgainelafee

What about 'rar'?

2 years ago

stratocaster010

please help, If the noun is definite "the boy" but has an adjective in between, "the peculiar boy", does the adjective always end with an "e"? uvanlige rather than unvanlig, as if it were plural?

I hope this makes some sort of sense! :)

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

Yes. The adjective ends in an "e" when the noun is definite. :0)

4 months ago

iyad.elbag

I have the same question

1 year ago

JanDuke16

The answer is in the Tips and Notes of Adjectives. Look at The Definite Form. :)

1 year ago

WildcatDeLalune

I typed, "Den uvannlig gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I had a typo and used the wrong form of "uvanlig", but it said th correct response is, "Den besynderlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I don't recall learning "besynderlige" yet.

1 year ago

millicow

Yeah, I've noticed it does that with some sentences. I don't know why.

3 months ago

balazsorban44

Does "merkelig" a wrong word for peculiar?

3 years ago

Sarrrizz

No, "merkelig" is a correct translation for "peculiar". It should be accepted...

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.