1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The peculiar boy is eating l…

"The peculiar boy is eating lunch with us."

Translation:Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss.

May 24, 2015

13 Comments


stratocaster010

please help, If the noun is definite "the boy" but has an adjective in between, "the peculiar boy", does the adjective always end with an "e"? uvanlige rather than unvanlig, as if it were plural?

I hope this makes some sort of sense! :)


Regney

Yes. An attributive adjective ends in "e" when the noun is definite.

Det røde huset er gammelt.
Huset er rødt og gammelt.


iyad.elbag

I have the same question


JanDuke16

The answer is in the Tips and Notes of Adjectives. Look at The Definite Form. :)


morgainelafee

What about 'rar'?


balazsorban44

Does "merkelig" a wrong word for peculiar?


Sarrrizz

No, "merkelig" is a correct translation for "peculiar". It should be accepted...


Chris58008

I think "særegne" og "underlige" also should be accepted.


Chris58008

I’m a Norwegian by the way


WildcatDeLalune

I typed, "Den uvannlig gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I had a typo and used the wrong form of "uvanlig", but it said th correct response is, "Den besynderlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I don't recall learning "besynderlige" yet.


millicow

Yeah, I've noticed it does that with some sentences. I don't know why.


GabrielleDean

We had merkelig for peculiar a few lessons back. Is it similar to unvanlige?


Stangeland1

Vær så snill slutt mobbing

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.