1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The peculiar boy is eating l…

"The peculiar boy is eating lunch with us."

Translation:Den uvanlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


stratocaster010

please help, If the noun is definite "the boy" but has an adjective in between, "the peculiar boy", does the adjective always end with an "e"? uvanlige rather than unvanlig, as if it were plural?

I hope this makes some sort of sense! :)


Regney

Yes. The adjective ends in an "e" when the noun is definite. :0)


iyad.elbag

I have the same question


JanDuke16

The answer is in the Tips and Notes of Adjectives. Look at The Definite Form. :)


morgainelafee

What about 'rar'?


Chris58008

I think "særegne" og "underlige" also should be accepted.


Chris58008

I’m a Norwegian by the way


WildcatDeLalune

I typed, "Den uvannlig gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I had a typo and used the wrong form of "uvanlig", but it said th correct response is, "Den besynderlige gutten spiser lunsj med oss." I don't recall learning "besynderlige" yet.


millicow

Yeah, I've noticed it does that with some sentences. I don't know why.


balazsorban44

Does "merkelig" a wrong word for peculiar?


Sarrrizz

No, "merkelig" is a correct translation for "peculiar". It should be accepted...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.