Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love December a lot."

Translation:Aralığı çok seviyorum.

3 years ago

14 Comments


BryanStaff

Why Aralığı instead of Aralık?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because it's the direct object. We indicate it with an " ı ". (The fancy name for it is "accusative".)

3 years ago

ocelittle
ocelittle

But doesn't the accusative ending appear only when the direct object is definite? Surely this doesn't mean that the sentiment of "Aralığı çok seviyorum" is something closer to "I love [the] December a lot"?

I guess I'm confused as to why "December" should be definite. In English, a sentence like "I love December" would pretty much always mean that the subject enjoys most Decembers/all Decembers/the general idea of December, rather than one particular December. Is that what "Aralığı seviyorum" means in Turkish, too? If so, then what's the definite-object ending doing there?

2 months ago

Majid0712

I agree with you ocelittle.

As below comments say, it is because of 'sevmek' , it always takes the Accusative case even if the object is general

2 weeks ago

HenningBoh
HenningBoh

Actually you should use. Aralık ayını çok seviyorum. Otherwise you would also tell you love space.

2 years ago

TimMillea

I take "I love December a lot" in the sense of Decembers generally and not one particular December. In the the general case is it still accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, and this is because of the verb sevmek. It always takes the accusative :)

3 years ago

TimMillea

Then I think sevmek is quite a bit stronger than 'to love' in English.

One can love a person in the tense that does not make them think it is only that person:) The ambiguity of English allows "I love you" to mean "I love" both singular and plural, i.e. you, people I think are like you, your crowd etc.).

To 'accuse' someone, some people or something of one's love by tense is very strong compared to the English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish is actually one of the few languages that I know that uses "to love" as loosely as we do in English. It just so happens to just always take the accusative without any other implications :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When I do the Danish course, and one of the sentences revolves around "sevmek", and it asks me to translate to English, and I go: "I love horses."

And the system goes: "WRONG. It should've been 'I LIKE horses,' - gee, do you even English, bro?"

And I go like: "What the hell is the difference between to love and to like?! Jesus."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"like" sounds a little insincere sometimes. We are a language that over-exaggerates a lot. Don't be jealous of our boogie. :D

Edit: Read what Tim said, although I think you know this already ;)

3 years ago

TimMillea

There is a huge difference. "I love" is emotional and you would not normally say it among people you do not know. "I like" is relatively weak.

You can tell your closest friends that you love horses and they may understand, To people you don't know, it would be better to say that you like horses.

Love and like are very different in English.

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

I'm Danish. We use "love" a lot as in "I love pizza". Love is stronger than like but doesn't necessarily mean love as in between people. In that sense it is a bit like Turkish, and English as well.

2 years ago

jcassano

Why ayını and not ayı?

2 years ago