"De er besøk hos oss."

Translation:They are visiting us.

May 24, 2015

55 Comments


Nate_J

So does "hos" work like the French word "chez" where it's actually a preposition?

Like in French, to say "I'm going home" you would say "je vais chez moi." This literally translates to "I go home me." To say "I am going to his house" you would say "je vais chez lui." Does it work the same way in Norwegian?

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a preposition. However we don't use 'hos' as extensively as the French use 'chez'.

When the home someone's going to is their own, then the adverb 'hjem' does the trick - with no preposition or pronoun:

Jeg drar hjem.
I'm going home.

If there is a need to specify whose home someone's going to, then we use another preposition:

Jeg drar (hjem) til Nate.
I'm going to Nate's (house).

However, if you are -at- someone else's place, rather than going to it, we'd use 'hos' like 'chez':

Jeg er (hjemme) hos Nate.
I'm at Nate's (house).

June 5, 2015

morgainelafee

So the hjemme is optional? Would I be correct in saying 'Jeg er hos Nate'?

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes it is, and yes you would.

June 5, 2015

morgainelafee

And when one drops the hjemme, is that considered less formal or somehow less proper in certain social contexts, or are they neutral equivalents?

June 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If I wanted to be a little more formal, I'd probably say that I was visiting instead:

Jeg er på besøk hos Nate.

Using just 'hos' in a sentence like the above doesn't come off as particularly informal to me though, just normal.

June 5, 2015

Leif.Ericson

French.. That is how I do all of them Norwegian lessons, with a French perspective. The way the grammar is structured reminds a lot of the way Inwrite French. (I am French Canadian from the Maritimes.. Acadian..)

So far it helps me a lot. And I appreciate all your comments/help. Very helpful when in doubt or in need of clarification.

February 2, 2019

CJ.Dennis

I know this forum is for Nowegian, not French, but "chez" is more like "place":

  • chez moi - my place
  • chez le docteur - the doctor's [place]
  • chez les Belges - the Belgians' place (Belgium)
March 17, 2017

Loopdeloop13

No, I'm French, and all "chez" means is "at" a place, not necessarily a house. Any place. So Chez le docteur means "at the doctor's". and the first assumption would be that that is at his medical office where he practices. Not his house, unless it is understood you are friends and visiting him. Chez moi means at my place.

December 15, 2017

Leny.Philippesen

What about : De besøker oss. Would that work?

August 11, 2015

vildand91

Yes, absolutely:)

August 11, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Ok great, hey I see you're learning french. I'm french, so I'm thinking, when I'm feeling comfortable enough to speak in your language, I'd love to do a skype if you want.

August 11, 2015

MakkMarcell

High risk, high reward :D

January 28, 2016

Aleyzee

Awwwww

July 20, 2018

8KAITO8

I'm still a bit confused, after reading all the comments here (but all of them were very helpful!)

But my question is: what would be direct LITERAL translation of this sentence?

"They are on (a) visit at us (meaning our place)"

Again, I'm asking about literal transltion ;)

Mange takk in advance! :D

September 2, 2016

JenniferTauber

I think that's about as close as you're going to get with a literal/word for word translation. "hos" doesn't have a good English equivalent so you have to re-arrange the sentence to get something grammatical in English.

September 3, 2016

8KAITO8

But "hos" is a preposition and has nothing to do with house in any way, am I right?

September 3, 2016

JenniferTauber

They are etymologically related, but yes, hos is a preposition and it doesn't imply that there is a house involved (e.g., "hos tannlegen" = "at the dentist")

September 4, 2016

alex_talbot72

Sie besuchen uns.

August 2, 2016

MMuranko

One could translate "på besøk hos oss" in German as: "zu (på) Besuch (besøk) bei (hos) uns (oss)". "Bei uns" / "hos oss" has no direct english translation.

August 22, 2017

craaash80

Is this "er på..." + "verb" construct the norwegian way to make a present continuous? Or "besøk" is a noun and "er på besøk" means "to be on a visit"?

February 6, 2016

JenniferTauber

"besøk" is a noun. Norwegian typically uses the regular present where English would use a present continuous (although some ways to emphasise the continuous nature of an action are covered in the Continuous skill)

February 8, 2016

craaash80

Just what I hoped! Tusen takk!

February 8, 2016

RedM00N

so besøker would give the same meaning instead of "på besøk nos"?

December 6, 2016

JenniferTauber

"De er på besøk hos oss" specifies that they are visiting our place. "De besøker oss" is more general

December 6, 2016

RedM00N

ok , tusen takk!

December 6, 2016

Gilligan94

Could someone please clarify the function of "på" in this sentence? Am I correct in translating it as (roughly equivalent to) "at" --- They are at our house on a visit"

December 13, 2016

JenniferTauber

In this context it translates better to "on". Roughly: "på besøk" = "on a visit", "hos oss" = "at our house"

December 14, 2016

DaveV17

This is the comment that really clarified it all for me. Thanks!

March 17, 2018

Gilligan94

Thank you so much!!

December 14, 2016

FrisseForges

This was confusing. Great comments and discussion to help understand. Cheers!

October 16, 2017

addiesc

Would "They are on a visit to our house" be an incorrect translation?

May 24, 2015

G0108

I'm not sure if it's wrong but it sounds really strange.

May 25, 2015

Tiny_Giants

Well, as a Brit, I think it sounds acceptable. Overly formal but "being on a visit to" isn't wrong.

August 13, 2016

nadgerz

It is less strange a sentence if your house is this one: :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Chatsworth_House#/media/File:Chatsworth_Bridge.jpg

June 22, 2015

vildand91

I guess it would convey the same meaning, putting more emphasis on the visit itself. The Norwegian translation would be "De er på et besøk i vårt hus"

August 11, 2015

Noway_Norway

Yes, that would work perfectly!

June 8, 2015

Aniyah05

this is too hard ugghh

September 21, 2017

Quentin643619

Would "De er på et besøk hos oss" be incorrect? That just seems to make sense... "They are on a visit with us"

October 20, 2017

Jdpietrasanta

why use på?

September 19, 2017

JenniferTauber

'å være på besøk' is a fixed phrase meaning 'to be visiting' or more literally 'to be on a visit'

September 19, 2017

morgainelafee

Could one also translate this using a more 'archaic' form such as 'they are calling on us'?

May 29, 2015

elilla.b

Or even "beseeching with us" :)

June 26, 2015

elilla.b

All the words have English relatives, but they don't work in the same way:

They are upon beseech house us (~= they are on beseeching with us)

June 24, 2015

foppington

Beseech is probably one of those "false friend" cognates. Means to ask urgently, from middle english seek with a be- prefix. In other Germanic languages it became into "visit" but went in a totally different direction in English.

July 2, 2015

marc797656

I put they are going to visit us. But it was wrong.

June 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, meaning that they are on a visit right now.

July 7, 2016

Tiny_Giants

That's a different tense - vil and skal are different (and important) ways of saying things. De VIL komme til å besøke huset vårt - de SKAL komme til å besøke huset vårt ....

August 13, 2016

lilianarod566487

How to use Norwegian letters?!! Please

June 27, 2016

DemiBarone

So how would you say something like "they are visiting us at work"?

September 13, 2017

LordVolomir2306

What exactly does that translate to? That's really confusing

June 25, 2018

Carroll-Alex

Hos = Dutch "bij"

August 18, 2018

evacobain

can you explain why did we put there på and hos??

March 9, 2019

jewelsonn

"Hos" is a reference word which represents belonging to a place of ownership of a person or authority. In English it can mean - at, with, from, of, by and among.

If you imagine when to use 'hos' just imagine trying to reference a place which belongs or state of being present to someone you want to refer.

Hvordan står det til hos dem? How is it going with them?

Skal du sove hos Børge i kveld? Are you going to sleep at Børge´s tonight?

Jeg brukte masse penger hos dyrelegen i år. I spent a lot of money at the vet this year.

Boka ligger inne hos meg. The book is in my room.

Tålmodighet er et godt egenskap hos henne.Patience is a good quality of her´s.

Wibeke søker råd hos psykolog. Wibeke seeks advice from a psychologist.

Jeg skal spise middag hos Tove i kveld.  I´m going to eat dinner at Tove´s tonight.

August 27, 2019

jewelsonn

Hvordan står det til hos dem? How is it going with them?

Skal du sove hos Børge i kveld? Are you going to sleep at Børge´s tonight?

Jeg brukte masse penger hos dyrelegen i år. I spent a lot of money at the vet this year.

Boka ligger inne hos meg. The book is in my room.

Tålmodighet er et godt egenskap hos henne.Patience is a good quality of her´s.

Wibeke søker råd hos psykolog. Wibeke seeks advice from a psychologist.

Jeg skal spise middag hos Tove i kveld.  I´m going to eat dinner at Tove´s tonight.

August 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.