"De er på besøk hos oss."

Translation:They are visiting us.

3 years ago

69 Comments


Nate_J
Nate_J

So does "hos" work like the French word "chez" where it's actually a preposition?

Like in French, to say "I'm going home" you would say "je vais chez moi." This literally translates to "I go home me." To say "I am going to his house" you would say "je vais chez lui." Does it work the same way in Norwegian?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a preposition. However we don't use 'hos' as extensively as the French use 'chez'.

When the home someone's going to is their own, then the adverb 'hjem' does the trick - with no preposition or pronoun:

Jeg drar hjem.
I'm going home.

If there is a need to specify whose home someone's going to, then we use another preposition:

Jeg drar (hjem) til Nate.
I'm going to Nate's (house).

However, if you are -at- someone else's place, rather than going to it, we'd use 'hos' like 'chez':

Jeg er (hjemme) hos Nate.
I'm at Nate's (house).

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

So the hjemme is optional? Would I be correct in saying 'Jeg er hos Nate'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes it is, and yes you would.

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

And when one drops the hjemme, is that considered less formal or somehow less proper in certain social contexts, or are they neutral equivalents?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If I wanted to be a little more formal, I'd probably say that I was visiting instead:

Jeg er på besøk hos Nate.

Using just 'hos' in a sentence like the above doesn't come off as particularly informal to me though, just normal.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I know this forum is for Nowegian, not French, but "chez" is more like "place":

  • chez moi - my place
  • chez le docteur - the doctor's [place]
  • chez les Belges - the Belgians' place (Belgium)
1 year ago

Loopdeloop13

No, I'm French, and all "chez" means is "at" a place, not necessarily a house. Any place. So Chez le docteur means "at the doctor's". and the first assumption would be that that is at his medical office where he practices. Not his house, unless it is understood you are friends and visiting him. Chez moi means at my place.

11 months ago

TheAmazingGoat

No, you're wrong, chez refers to someones house

Chez le docteur - the doctor's HOUSE

1 year ago

Arren01

I'm french. No, "chez" does not refer to someone's house, not necessarily. Maybe the formal "chez" is like you said, but in daily life everybody say "Je vais chez le docteur/coiffeur/boulanger"

1 year ago

TheAmazingGoat

Ok, merci beaucoup! Je suis étudiant de français, et avec un livre seulement je ne peut pas apprendre le français de la vie quotidienne

1 year ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

What about : De besøker oss. Would that work?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, absolutely:)

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Ok great, hey I see you're learning french. I'm french, so I'm thinking, when I'm feeling comfortable enough to speak in your language, I'd love to do a skype if you want.

3 years ago

MakkMarcell

High risk, high reward :D

2 years ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Awwwww

4 months ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

I'm still a bit confused, after reading all the comments here (but all of them were very helpful!)

But my question is: what would be direct LITERAL translation of this sentence?

"They are on (a) visit at us (meaning our place)"

Again, I'm asking about literal transltion ;)

Mange takk in advance! :D

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

I think that's about as close as you're going to get with a literal/word for word translation. "hos" doesn't have a good English equivalent so you have to re-arrange the sentence to get something grammatical in English.

2 years ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

But "hos" is a preposition and has nothing to do with house in any way, am I right?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

They are etymologically related, but yes, hos is a preposition and it doesn't imply that there is a house involved (e.g., "hos tannlegen" = "at the dentist")

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

Sie besuchen uns.

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Is this "er på..." + "verb" construct the norwegian way to make a present continuous? Or "besøk" is a noun and "er på besøk" means "to be on a visit"?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"besøk" is a noun. Norwegian typically uses the regular present where English would use a present continuous (although some ways to emphasise the continuous nature of an action are covered in the Continuous skill)

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Just what I hoped! Tusen takk!

2 years ago

RedM00N

so besøker would give the same meaning instead of "på besøk nos"?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"De er på besøk hos oss" specifies that they are visiting our place. "De besøker oss" is more general

2 years ago

RedM00N

ok , tusen takk!

2 years ago

Gilligan94

Could someone please clarify the function of "på" in this sentence? Am I correct in translating it as (roughly equivalent to) "at" --- They are at our house on a visit"

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

In this context it translates better to "on". Roughly: "på besøk" = "on a visit", "hos oss" = "at our house"

1 year ago

DaveV17
DaveV17

This is the comment that really clarified it all for me. Thanks!

8 months ago

Gilligan94

Thank you so much!!

1 year ago

MMuranko

One could translate "på besøk hos oss" in German as: "zu (på) Besuch (besøk) bei (hos) uns (oss)". "Bei uns" / "hos oss" has no direct english translation.

1 year ago

FrisseForges

This was confusing. Great comments and discussion to help understand. Cheers!

1 year ago

addiesc
addiesc

Would "They are on a visit to our house" be an incorrect translation?

3 years ago

G0108

I'm not sure if it's wrong but it sounds really strange.

3 years ago

Tiny_Giants

Well, as a Brit, I think it sounds acceptable. Overly formal but "being on a visit to" isn't wrong.

2 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

It is less strange a sentence if your house is this one: :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Chatsworth_House#/media/File:Chatsworth_Bridge.jpg

3 years ago

vildand91

I guess it would convey the same meaning, putting more emphasis on the visit itself. The Norwegian translation would be "De er på et besøk i vårt hus"

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

Yes, that would work perfectly!

3 years ago

Aniyah05

this is too hard ugghh

1 year ago

Quentin643619

Would "De er på et besøk hos oss" be incorrect? That just seems to make sense... "They are on a visit with us"

1 year ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Could one also translate this using a more 'archaic' form such as 'they are calling on us'?

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Or even "beseeching with us" :)

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

All the words have English relatives, but they don't work in the same way:

They are upon beseech house us (~= they are on beseeching with us)

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

Beseech is probably one of those "false friend" cognates. Means to ask urgently, from middle english seek with a be- prefix. In other Germanic languages it became into "visit" but went in a totally different direction in English.

3 years ago

kgowen
kgowen

Why not "they are staying at our house"?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Because they are not staying, just visiting :)

3 years ago

marc797656

I put they are going to visit us. But it was wrong.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, meaning that they are on a visit right now.

2 years ago

Tiny_Giants

That's a different tense - vil and skal are different (and important) ways of saying things. De VIL komme til å besøke huset vårt - de SKAL komme til å besøke huset vårt ....

2 years ago

lilianarod566487

How to use Norwegian letters?!! Please

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

As a speaker of British English, can I think of "besøk HOS oss" as being roughly equivalent to "visiting WITH us" like they say in the States.. (but not in UK.)..?

1 year ago

DemiBarone

So how would you say something like "they are visiting us at work"?

1 year ago

Jdpietrasanta

why use på?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

'å være på besøk' is a fixed phrase meaning 'to be visiting' or more literally 'to be on a visit'

1 year ago

LordVolomir2306

What exactly does that translate to? That's really confusing

5 months ago

Carroll-Alex

Hos = Dutch "bij"

3 months ago

Emorol
Emorol

i think de er på besøk oss sounds more correct. this sounds unnatural to me.

3 years ago

vildand91

If you skip "er på" and "hos", you could say "De besøker oss" (=they visit us). But if you want to use "er på" and indicate where the visit is taking place, then you'll have to use "hos" as well. "De er på besøk." or "De er på besøk hos oss." =(They are visiting, they are visiting us)

3 years ago

Emorol
Emorol

I think i understand. is there a difference between hus and hos though?

3 years ago

vildand91

:) Yes, "hus" means "house" and "hos (noen)" can be translated to "at (someones place)".

3 years ago

Emorol
Emorol

okay! tusen takk!

3 years ago

vildand91

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

So the above sentence actually means "They are visiting us (at our house)"?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, I would say that's implied. (It could be at our house, cabin, tent - the important part is that someone is coming on a visit to an area that belongs to us.)

3 years ago

tjab
tjab

how about the difference between hos and med,.. is it the same?

3 years ago

vildand91

"De er på besøk hos oss" would specify that they're at our place. Whereas "De er på besøk (sammen) med oss" would mean that they are with us, visiting someone else.

3 years ago

tjab
tjab

its just so hard to determine what is hos means in a sentence,.. It can mean at, from, of, with, by, and among. but thanks anyway,.. now i understand what is the use of hos in that sentence

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.