1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De er på besøk hos oss."

"De er besøk hos oss."

Translation:They are visiting us.

May 24, 2015

64 Comments


Nate_J

So does "hos" work like the French word "chez" where it's actually a preposition?

Like in French, to say "I'm going home" you would say "je vais chez moi." This literally translates to "I go home me." To say "I am going to his house" you would say "je vais chez lui." Does it work the same way in Norwegian?


Deliciae

Yes, it's a preposition. However we don't use 'hos' as extensively as the French use 'chez'.

When the home someone's going to is their own, then the adverb 'hjem' does the trick - with no preposition or pronoun:

Jeg drar hjem.
I'm going home.

If there is a need to specify whose home someone's going to, then we use another preposition:

Jeg drar (hjem) til Nate.
I'm going to Nate's (house).

However, if you are -at- someone else's place, rather than going to it, we'd use 'hos' like 'chez':

Jeg er (hjemme) hos Nate.
I'm at Nate's (house).


morgainelafee

So the hjemme is optional? Would I be correct in saying 'Jeg er hos Nate'?


Deliciae

Yes it is, and yes you would.


morgainelafee

And when one drops the hjemme, is that considered less formal or somehow less proper in certain social contexts, or are they neutral equivalents?


Deliciae

If I wanted to be a little more formal, I'd probably say that I was visiting instead:

Jeg er på besøk hos Nate.

Using just 'hos' in a sentence like the above doesn't come off as particularly informal to me though, just normal.


Leif.Ericson

French.. That is how I do all of them Norwegian lessons, with a French perspective. The way the grammar is structured reminds a lot of the way Inwrite French. (I am French Canadian from the Maritimes.. Acadian..)

So far it helps me a lot. And I appreciate all your comments/help. Very helpful when in doubt or in need of clarification.


ramkoshti

But drar means leaving right? But here u used brar instead of går (going, walking)


kashhhhhhhhhh

it is confusing. "drar" seems to mean both going to or departing from.


CJ.Dennis

I know this forum is for Nowegian, not French, but "chez" is more like "place":

  • chez moi - my place
  • chez le docteur - the doctor's [place]
  • chez les Belges - the Belgians' place (Belgium)

Loopdeloop13

No, I'm French, and all "chez" means is "at" a place, not necessarily a house. Any place. So Chez le docteur means "at the doctor's". and the first assumption would be that that is at his medical office where he practices. Not his house, unless it is understood you are friends and visiting him. Chez moi means at my place.


Leny.Philippesen

What about : De besøker oss. Would that work?


vildand91

Yes, absolutely:)


8KAITO8

I'm still a bit confused, after reading all the comments here (but all of them were very helpful!)

But my question is: what would be direct LITERAL translation of this sentence?

"They are on (a) visit at us (meaning our place)"

Again, I'm asking about literal transltion ;)

Mange takk in advance! :D


JenniferTauber

I think that's about as close as you're going to get with a literal/word for word translation. "hos" doesn't have a good English equivalent so you have to re-arrange the sentence to get something grammatical in English.


8KAITO8

But "hos" is a preposition and has nothing to do with house in any way, am I right?


JenniferTauber

They are etymologically related, but yes, hos is a preposition and it doesn't imply that there is a house involved (e.g., "hos tannlegen" = "at the dentist")


MMuranko

One could translate "på besøk hos oss" in German as: "zu (på) Besuch (besøk) bei (hos) uns (oss)". "Bei uns" / "hos oss" has no direct english translation.


Gilligan94

Could someone please clarify the function of "på" in this sentence? Am I correct in translating it as (roughly equivalent to) "at" --- They are at our house on a visit"


JenniferTauber

In this context it translates better to "on". Roughly: "på besøk" = "on a visit", "hos oss" = "at our house"


DaveV17

This is the comment that really clarified it all for me. Thanks!


Gilligan94

Thank you so much!!


windysaturn

Sie besuchen uns.


craaash80

Is this "er på..." + "verb" construct the norwegian way to make a present continuous? Or "besøk" is a noun and "er på besøk" means "to be on a visit"?


JenniferTauber

"besøk" is a noun. Norwegian typically uses the regular present where English would use a present continuous (although some ways to emphasise the continuous nature of an action are covered in the Continuous skill)


craaash80

Just what I hoped! Tusen takk!


RedM00N

so besøker would give the same meaning instead of "på besøk nos"?


JenniferTauber

"De er på besøk hos oss" specifies that they are visiting our place. "De besøker oss" is more general


RedM00N

ok , tusen takk!


FrisseForges

This was confusing. Great comments and discussion to help understand. Cheers!


addiesc

Would "They are on a visit to our house" be an incorrect translation?


G0108

I'm not sure if it's wrong but it sounds really strange.


Tiny_Giants

Well, as a Brit, I think it sounds acceptable. Overly formal but "being on a visit to" isn't wrong.


vildand91

I guess it would convey the same meaning, putting more emphasis on the visit itself. The Norwegian translation would be "De er på et besøk i vårt hus"


Aniyah05

this is too hard ugghh


Quentin643619

Would "De er på et besøk hos oss" be incorrect? That just seems to make sense... "They are on a visit with us"


JenniferTauber

'å være på besøk' is a fixed phrase meaning 'to be visiting' or more literally 'to be on a visit'


jewelsonn

"Hos" is a reference word which represents belonging to a place of ownership of a person or authority. In English it can mean - at, with, from, of, by and among.

If you imagine when to use 'hos' just imagine trying to reference a place which belongs or state of being present to someone you want to refer.

Hvordan står det til hos dem? How is it going with them?

Skal du sove hos Børge i kveld? Are you going to sleep at Børge´s tonight?

Jeg brukte masse penger hos dyrelegen i år. I spent a lot of money at the vet this year.

Boka ligger inne hos meg. The book is in my room.

Tålmodighet er et godt egenskap hos henne.Patience is a good quality of her´s.

Wibeke søker råd hos psykolog. Wibeke seeks advice from a psychologist.

Jeg skal spise middag hos Tove i kveld.  I´m going to eat dinner at Tove´s tonight.


Deliciae

Great examples!

A few corrections:

*dyrlegen
*en god egenskap
*quality of hers


morgainelafee

Could one also translate this using a more 'archaic' form such as 'they are calling on us'?


elilla.b

Or even "beseeching with us" :)


elilla.b

All the words have English relatives, but they don't work in the same way:

They are upon beseech house us (~= they are on beseeching with us)


foppington

Beseech is probably one of those "false friend" cognates. Means to ask urgently, from middle english seek with a be- prefix. In other Germanic languages it became into "visit" but went in a totally different direction in English.


kgowen

Why not "they are staying at our house"?


SupEvan

Because they are not staying, just visiting :)


marc797656

I put they are going to visit us. But it was wrong.


Deliciae

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense, meaning that they are on a visit right now.


Tiny_Giants

That's a different tense - vil and skal are different (and important) ways of saying things. De VIL komme til å besøke huset vårt - de SKAL komme til å besøke huset vårt ....


lilianarod566487

How to use Norwegian letters?!! Please


Deliciae

If you're on a mobile device, you can:

  • Try to hold down "a" or "o", and see if more options appear.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can:

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.

effyleven

As a speaker of British English, can I think of "besøk HOS oss" as being roughly equivalent to "visiting WITH us" like they say in the States.. (but not in UK.)..?


DemiBarone

So how would you say something like "they are visiting us at work"?


LordVolomir2306

What exactly does that translate to? That's really confusing


Carroll-Alex

Hos = Dutch "bij"


evacobain

can you explain why did we put there på and hos??


Shano01

Can you say De er på besøk hjemme hos oss?


Deliciae

Adding "hjemme" would be a bit redundant here. It's not wrong as such, just unusual and unnecessary.


Cyldboi

For german speakers: Sie sind zu Besuch bei uns. (Sie sind bei uns zu Besuch). It's quite helpful to split this up if you think about it.


kashhhhhhhhhh

Does this work in singulars too? Hun er på besøk hos meg. Or would it be hun besøker meg?


Deliciae

Yes, both formats work.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.