"Ви їсте мед?"

Translation:Do you eat honey?

May 24, 2015

29 Comments


YariMsika

What's the Difference between їм and їсте?

May 24, 2015

Shady_arc

їм is used for 1st person singular, їсте for 2nd person plural

You'll need to memorize its conjugation anyway, since it is irregular (quite similar to дати).

May 24, 2015

mizail

Type їсти here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and see ТЕПЕРІШНІЙ ЧАС

June 3, 2015

G0108

I have a question. Is there a different form for the present continuous or not? I wrote "Are you eating honey" and it was accepted.

July 14, 2015

Shady_arc

Nope, they are the same. Just be careful around the verbs of motion. Going somewhere right now and regular trips there and back use different verbs in Ukrainian.

July 14, 2015

ngwarai

What's the difference between їм and їсте

September 13, 2015

Shady_arc

«їм» is used in 1st person singular ("I"), «їсте» in 2nd person plural (plural or polite "you").

September 14, 2015

ngwarai

Thanks

September 14, 2015

Martin9630

Why is this Pl. there? I wrote: Do you pl. eat meat to show that you is plural here.

March 25, 2016

adanna504147

What is the difference between їсте and їм

August 5, 2016

Mzy548491

Im not sure how to sound in the beginning of this sentence? Is that a "v" sound? Like "vey"?

January 16, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Так. (Yes.)

June 2, 2018

Mzy548491

Im not sure how this should sound? Is the beginning a "vey" v sound?

January 16, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

Is this question an offer or just asking someone about their preferences in general? In other words, if I have honey in my hand (bowl filled with honey :)) or point honey with my finger and say "ви їсте мед?" does it mean an offer?

March 17, 2017

Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat

May 6, 2017

Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat?

May 6, 2017

AnnieMaxwe

What is їсте

June 27, 2017

ZeroGravity416

To eat.

June 2, 2018

Markolandi

Do you eat oney, or is it do you like honey?

August 15, 2017

dpiles

Їсте means what

October 3, 2017

ZeroGravity416

To eat.

June 2, 2018

yosef_revivo

When i use їм and when i use їсте

November 18, 2017

yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово " ïсте " ?

December 26, 2017

Shady_arc

їсти.

Note that Cyrillic symbols that look like some Latin ones are not actually the same characters in Unicode. For example, ї and ï are different characters, as are а, е, о, р and a, e, o, p.

December 26, 2017

yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово ïсте?

December 26, 2017

UitopoeSae

I'm not sure why but I really like this sentence

January 3, 2018

Yolanda240184

I like the audio with the answer. It would be nice to have on all lessons.

December 20, 2018

SimonBjrk1

Why doesnt їм work?..

January 2, 2019

yotengo966369

So im eating honey,ok

August 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.