1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви їсте мед?"

"Ви їсте мед?"

Translation:Do you eat honey?

May 24, 2015

32 Comments


YariMsika

What's the Difference between їм and їсте?


Shady_arc

їм is used for 1st person singular, їсте for 2nd person plural

You'll need to memorize its conjugation anyway, since it is irregular (quite similar to дати).


mizail

Type їсти here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and see ТЕПЕРІШНІЙ ЧАС


Martin9630

Why is this Pl. there? I wrote: Do you pl. eat meat to show that you is plural here.


G0108

I have a question. Is there a different form for the present continuous or not? I wrote "Are you eating honey" and it was accepted.


Shady_arc

Nope, they are the same. Just be careful around the verbs of motion. Going somewhere right now and regular trips there and back use different verbs in Ukrainian.


fafar4

what is їсте?


ngwarai

What's the difference between їм and їсте


Shady_arc

«їм» is used in 1st person singular ("I"), «їсте» in 2nd person plural (plural or polite "you").


adanna504147

What is the difference between їсте and їм


Mzy548491

Im not sure how to sound in the beginning of this sentence? Is that a "v" sound? Like "vey"?


Mzy548491

Im not sure how this should sound? Is the beginning a "vey" v sound?


Iwanttolea141119

Is this question an offer or just asking someone about their preferences in general? In other words, if I have honey in my hand (bowl filled with honey :)) or point honey with my finger and say "ви їсте мед?" does it mean an offer?


Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat


Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat?


AnnieMaxwe

What is їсте


Markolandi

Do you eat oney, or is it do you like honey?


dpiles

Їсте means what


yosef_revivo

When i use їм and when i use їсте


yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово " ïсте " ?


Shady_arc

їсти.

Note that Cyrillic symbols that look like some Latin ones are not actually the same characters in Unicode. For example, ї and ï are different characters, as are а, е, о, р and a, e, o, p.


yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово ïсте?


UitopoeSae

I'm not sure why but I really like this sentence


Yolanda240184

I like the audio with the answer. It would be nice to have on all lessons.


Phsymon

Why doesnt їм work?..


yotengo966369

So im eating honey,ok


aya48875

Isnt the word supposed to be written "їсти"?


oskiboski2008

Hi, I'm from Poland

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.