Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ви їсте мед?"

Translation:Do you eat honey?

3 years ago

26 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

What's the Difference between їм and їсте?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

їм is used for 1st person singular, їсте for 2nd person plural

You'll need to memorize its conjugation anyway, since it is irregular (quite similar to дати).

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Type їсти here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ and see ТЕПЕРІШНІЙ ЧАС

3 years ago

G0108

I have a question. Is there a different form for the present continuous or not? I wrote "Are you eating honey" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Nope, they are the same. Just be careful around the verbs of motion. Going somewhere right now and regular trips there and back use different verbs in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

What's the difference between їм and їсте

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

«їм» is used in 1st person singular ("I"), «їсте» in 2nd person plural (plural or polite "you").

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

Thanks

3 years ago

Martin9630
Martin9630

Why is this Pl. there? I wrote: Do you pl. eat meat to show that you is plural here.

2 years ago

adanna504147

What is the difference between їсте and їм

2 years ago

Mzy548491

Im not sure how to sound in the beginning of this sentence? Is that a "v" sound? Like "vey"?

1 year ago

GakuseiDa12

Так. (Yes.)

3 months ago

Mzy548491

Im not sure how this should sound? Is the beginning a "vey" v sound?

1 year ago

Iwanttolea141119

Is this question an offer or just asking someone about their preferences in general? In other words, if I have honey in my hand (bowl filled with honey :)) or point honey with my finger and say "ви їсте мед?" does it mean an offer?

1 year ago

Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat

1 year ago

Farheen186245

Їсте means to eat?

1 year ago

AnnieMaxwe

What is їсте

1 year ago

GakuseiDa12

To eat.

3 months ago

Markolandi

Do you eat oney, or is it do you like honey?

1 year ago

dpiles

Їсте means what

11 months ago

GakuseiDa12

To eat.

3 months ago

yosef_revivo

When i use їм and when i use їсте

10 months ago

yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово " ïсте " ?

9 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

їсти.

Note that Cyrillic symbols that look like some Latin ones are not actually the same characters in Unicode. For example, ї and ï are different characters, as are а, е, о, р and a, e, o, p.

9 months ago

yomso_chali

Как будет в неопределённой форме слово ïсте?

9 months ago

UitopoeSae

I'm not sure why but I really like this sentence

8 months ago