"Har du en teskje?"

Translation:Do you have a teaspoon?

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


TobyBartels

OK, now I'm really mad at myself for not figuring this one out without looking. They even primed me by asking me about a cup of tea a couple of sentences ago!

November 2, 2015

Aryamaan008

Nice- te(tea)+skje(spoon)= teskje(teaspoon)!

May 20, 2017

Rbsnh

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "K"? Thank you.

May 24, 2015

taral

The letter combination “skj” is pronounced “sh”.

May 24, 2015

Rijahun

Thank you

March 18, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Correction. Similarly to "sh" in English.

October 10, 2017

mprdo

Takk. 22Aug15

August 23, 2015

NilMarkas

Do you mean generally? This got me too =/ The letter K seems quite a bit more fluid in Norwegian than it does in English, or most languages for that matter.

April 14, 2016

Vetikke22

The Norwegian K is the same as in English

March 24, 2017

Giorgio182480

Sometimes, yes. But it depends on the letter around it.

April 14, 2018

thea.doeh

What's the meaning of teaspoon in german

July 14, 2016

NadiaZhekova

Teelöffel.

September 20, 2016

SuzieRobinson

Sounds Weirdly Specific But OK.

Also, WHY DID I WRITE T SHIRT WHEN I HAD THE AUDIO? I KNEW WHAT IT WAS!

December 6, 2017

Xeins1

Teh-Shert :P

January 13, 2019

SiobanSnyd

I norge, er en tskje bare en skje for te? Eller er det også en måleenhet?

?

June 14, 2018

Xeins1

It's the same as an English teaspoon.

January 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.