1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har du en teskje?"

"Har du en teskje?"

Translation:Do you have a teaspoon?

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


TobyBartels

OK, now I'm really mad at myself for not figuring this one out without looking. They even primed me by asking me about a cup of tea a couple of sentences ago!


Aryamaan008

Nice- te(tea)+skje(spoon)= teskje(teaspoon)!


Rbsnh

Can someone help me with the pronunciation of "K"? Thank you.


taral

The letter combination “skj” is pronounced “sh”.


OsoGegenHest

Correction. Similarly to "sh" in English.


mprdo

Takk. 22Aug15


NilMarkas

Do you mean generally? This got me too =/ The letter K seems quite a bit more fluid in Norwegian than it does in English, or most languages for that matter.


Vetikke22

The Norwegian K is the same as in English


Giorgio182480

Sometimes, yes. But it depends on the letter around it.


thea.doeh

What's the meaning of teaspoon in german


WhassupNerds

Sounds Weirdly Specific But OK.

Also, WHY DID I WRITE T SHIRT WHEN I HAD THE AUDIO? I KNEW WHAT IT WAS!


Xeins1

Teh-Shert :P


SiobanSnyd

I norge, er en tskje bare en skje for te? Eller er det også en måleenhet?

?


Xeins1

It's the same as an English teaspoon.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.