Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten sitter på stolen."

Translation:The boy is sitting on the chair.

3 years ago

22 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I could not hear the -en on the end of Stolen.

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

The e is "swallowed". The n is there just fine.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Where? Was it stolen?

2 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Neither could I. Can anyone explain this further? Does this occur in other words ending in -en?

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

yes it does, its just a pronunciation thing that you'll have to learn

1 year ago

3IRIK
3IRIK

What is the difference between i, på, and inn?

3 years ago

vildand91

-"Inn" can be used in an imperative sentence such as "Gå inn!" ="Go inside!" -"Inne" basically means inside. "Det er varmt her inne" = It's warm in here" -"i" can be used after "inne" to describe placement inside something. "Det er inne i esken" = "It's inside the box"

-"i" can be translated to "in". "Det står i boka". ="It's written in the book" "De bor i Norge" = "They live in Norway" "I vår tid." = "In our time."

-To connect two identical nouns: "De bor vegg i vegg" ="They live next door" (lit: they live wall in wall)

-To indicate means etc: "Jeg sa det i beste mening" = "I said it with the best intentions"

-"På" can indicate placement: "Det står på bordet" =It's on the table"

-To describe means, reason: "Han er på flukt" = He's on the run"

-With a verb: "Du ligner på din mor" ="You look like your mom"

...And much more. You'll get a feeling of it eventually :) And I'm sure the course will go into more detail on this as well.

3 years ago

MALZAF

Tusen takk

2 years ago

hetej

Paa is more general, it has many translations: On the, in the, on, upon, and I think several more. Its hard to tell when to use it, but generally you will be using paa far more than you ever will i

3 years ago

3IRIK
3IRIK

Thanks!

3 years ago

VioletaVeer

Also note: inn indicates direction/movement, inne a location. Vi går inn - vi er inne (This also goes for ut-ute, hjem-hjemme, ned-nede...)

På + neuter noun can mean in: på kjøkkenet - in the kitchen, på toget - on the train (meaning inside it, not on the roof)

3 weeks ago

lunsj
lunsj

Can it not be also, "the boy sits on the seat"? Or am I missing something?

3 years ago

vildand91

The meaning is slightly different. A seat is pretty unspecified, it could be on a chair, a sofa, in a car.. "The boy sits on the seat" would be translated to "Gutten sitter på setet."

3 years ago

Sep780

Can en stol also mean a stool?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's "en krakk".

2 years ago

Sep780

That's a little confusing coming from English. Thanks for answering my question.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! A false friend indeed.

2 years ago

Zayna.97

I keep unconsciously translating 'stolen' to 'the stool' lol, it does get confusing

1 year ago

avagyan7

Why it gives me as a correction "on null chair"??

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's a bug, it should be "on the chair".

2 years ago

SilverSerpentine

-_- I keep mistaking stolen for 'the stool' instead 'the chair'

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

me too.

1 year ago