1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten sitter på stolen."

"Gutten sitter stolen."

Translation:The boy is sitting on the chair.

May 24, 2015

25 Comments


FredCapp

I could not hear the -en on the end of Stolen.


NoNameNoFace

The e is "swallowed". The n is there just fine.


FredCapp

Where? Was it stolen?


seventwelve81

Neither could I. Can anyone explain this further? Does this occur in other words ending in -en?


SilasWolfe

yes it does, its just a pronunciation thing that you'll have to learn


3IRIK

What is the difference between i, på, and inn?


vildand91

-"Inn" can be used in an imperative sentence such as "Gå inn!" ="Go inside!" -"Inne" basically means inside. "Det er varmt her inne" = It's warm in here" -"i" can be used after "inne" to describe placement inside something. "Det er inne i esken" = "It's inside the box"

-"i" can be translated to "in". "Det står i boka". ="It's written in the book" "De bor i Norge" = "They live in Norway" "I vår tid." = "In our time."

-To connect two identical nouns: "De bor vegg i vegg" ="They live next door" (lit: they live wall in wall)

-To indicate means etc: "Jeg sa det i beste mening" = "I said it with the best intentions"

-"På" can indicate placement: "Det står på bordet" =It's on the table"

-To describe means, reason: "Han er på flukt" = He's on the run"

-With a verb: "Du ligner på din mor" ="You look like your mom"

...And much more. You'll get a feeling of it eventually :) And I'm sure the course will go into more detail on this as well.


hetej

Paa is more general, it has many translations: On the, in the, on, upon, and I think several more. Its hard to tell when to use it, but generally you will be using paa far more than you ever will i


VioletaVeer

Also note: inn indicates direction/movement, inne a location. Vi går inn - vi er inne (This also goes for ut-ute, hjem-hjemme, ned-nede...)

På + neuter noun can mean in: på kjøkkenet - in the kitchen, på toget - on the train (meaning inside it, not on the roof)


MaxMorris19

Just to try it, I wrote "the boy is sitting on the stool" and it was incorrect. What is the Norwegian word for this?


ChromateX

"Krakk(en)" according to the post above. Small mnemonic: the Kraken's stool - krakenens krakk.


lunsj

Can it not be also, "the boy sits on the seat"? Or am I missing something?


vildand91

The meaning is slightly different. A seat is pretty unspecified, it could be on a chair, a sofa, in a car.. "The boy sits on the seat" would be translated to "Gutten sitter på setet."


Sep780

Can en stol also mean a stool?


Z.97

I keep unconsciously translating 'stolen' to 'the stool' lol, it does get confusing


Deliciae

That's "en krakk".


Sep780

That's a little confusing coming from English. Thanks for answering my question.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! A false friend indeed.


avagyan7

Why it gives me as a correction "on null chair"??


Deliciae

That's a bug, it should be "on the chair".


Millie6459

Why not 'the boy is sat on the chair?


Sep780

Because "sitter" is present tense and "sat" is past tense. So, it has to be either "the boy is sits in the chair" or "the boy is sitting in the chair."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.