"Ти мій онук."

Translation:You are my grandson.

May 24, 2015

13 Comments


SallyHatfield

When I studied Ukrainian before, I learned внук and внука for "grandson" and "granddaughter". Are these acceptable variants? Also, is there a region of the country that is more likely to use онук and онука instead of внук and внука? Дякую за допомогу!

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Внук is okay. Внука is in the dictionary, but I never heard anyone actually say that. However, внучка is okay (and онучка)

May 25, 2015

Owlish-stare

Don't hear "Де мій павук?" here :-D

November 23, 2016

Ukulele_Jo

What is the difference between мий and мій? Дякую!

November 21, 2016

va-diim

мій means "my." мий means "wash it." They sound entirely different. И and І are different vowels.

October 21, 2018

pagorek

Why the recorded pronunciation sounds closer to "міх" than "мій"?

August 6, 2018

va-diim

Wouldn't внук sound better after мій? Isn't the "в" used in between vowels to avoid a tripthong?

October 21, 2018

saxmund

Й isn't a vowel, it's a consonant

December 25, 2018

va-diim

Good point. But мій внук still sounds easier to say and better than мій онук

December 25, 2018

XH101

But "о" like "y" are used to separate consonants. For Ukrainians, say "йвн" is more difficult, than "йон"

January 7, 2019

J.C.M.H.

I know that внук is the Russian form too, but is it really easier to say for you than онук?

July 15, 2019

va-diim

The consonant Й is practically silent here, so that's why it sounds to my ears as if "mio nuk." It sounds like a consonant "v" would break up the diphtong better. I guess I'm just used to внук because of Russian, but to me, мій внук rolls off the tongue better than мій онук. According to one of the Ukrainian moderators, в or о are completely interchangeable anyway, not bound by any Ukrainian grammar rules.

July 15, 2019

J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks.

July 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.