"Ти мій онук."

Translation:You are my grandson.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SallyHatfield

When I studied Ukrainian before, I learned внук and внука for "grandson" and "granddaughter". Are these acceptable variants? Also, is there a region of the country that is more likely to use онук and онука instead of внук and внука? Дякую за допомогу!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Внук is okay. Внука is in the dictionary, but I never heard anyone actually say that. However, внучка is okay (and онучка)

3 years ago

Ukulele_Jo

What is the difference between мий and мій? Дякую!

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

мій means "my." мий means "wash it." They sound entirely different. И and І are different vowels.

1 month ago

Owlish-stare

Don't hear "Де мій павук?" here :-D

2 years ago

pagorek

Why the recorded pronunciation sounds closer to "міх" than "мій"?

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Wouldn't внук sound better after мій? Isn't the "в" used in between vowels to avoid a tripthong?

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.