1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені теж"

"Мені теж"

Translation:Me too

May 24, 2015

14 Comments


ketoacidosis

"Мені теж" could be "Nice to meet you too" or "Me too."

Is it wrong to say "Я теж"?


henmcb

"Я теж" is grammatically correct, but it means "I too/also", rather than "Мені теж", which means "to/for me too/also", because it it the dative case.


henmcb

Будь ласка :)


sagitta145

Depends on the position of the word "I/me" in the original sentence (whether it was the subject or not.

Я їм м’ясо / хочу пити / ..... --> Я теж.

(Мені) дуже приємно --> Мені теж.


torkelrogstad

From what I've understood so far, that would be equivalent of saying "I too", in stead of "me too".


SamuelGlad

One hundred percent literally, this would be "to me, too", as you're saying that it is pleasing to me (to meet someone).


Matty2me

Я is I, мені means Me


case_face

A fun way to say "me too" is "Я/мені також"


DoctorWho01

Is it like in Russian – Приятно познакомится. – Мне тоже. So менi is мне?


MarinaLif

Yes, менi is мне.


_ginzburg

Těší mě in Czech, if I don't remember it wrongly.


Torra2ESA

So what's the difference between Мені and мій?


Esen.

Мені is "(to) me" - "I" in the dative case. Мій is an adjective, which means "my (possession)".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.