"Мені теж"

Translation:Me too

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


ketoacidosis

"Мені теж" could be "Nice to meet you too" or "Me too."

Is it wrong to say "Я теж"?

May 24, 2015

henmcb

"Я теж" is grammatically correct, but it means "I too/also", rather than "Мені теж", which means "to/for me too/also", because it it the dative case.

May 27, 2015

ketoacidosis

Дякую!

May 27, 2015

henmcb

Будь ласка :)

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Depends on the position of the word "I/me" in the original sentence (whether it was the subject or not.

Я їм м’ясо / хочу пити / ..... --> Я теж.

(Мені) дуже приємно --> Мені теж.

June 13, 2015

torkelrogstad

From what I've understood so far, that would be equivalent of saying "I too", in stead of "me too".

May 27, 2015

SamuelGlad

One hundred percent literally, this would be "to me, too", as you're saying that it is pleasing to me (to meet someone).

November 9, 2015

Matty2me

Я is I, мені means Me

June 6, 2017

case_face

A fun way to say "me too" is "Я/мені також"

September 16, 2015

DoctorWho01

Is it like in Russian – Приятно познакомится. – Мне тоже. So менi is мне?

January 17, 2018

MarinaLif

Yes, менi is мне.

July 25, 2018

TorraElfEa

So what's the difference between Мені and мій?

September 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.